Nidec Precision Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,788

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Nidec Precision General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of electronic products based in Tokyo, Japan. The company's electronic products include trimmer potentiometers, switches, RF components, digital potentiometers, pressure sensors, rotary encoders, stepping motors and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Copal Electronics, Nidec Copal Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Nishi-Shinjuku Prime Square, 7-5-25 Nishi-Shinjuku
  • Shinjuku-ku
  • Tokyo, 160-0023
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nidec Precision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nidec Precision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nidec Precision Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and seller of electronic products based in Tokyo, Japan. The company's electronic products include trimmer
Electrical Equipment
Tokyo, Japan
1,788 As of 2014
000000&0

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
0000000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000

0000 0

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididu
00000000000000000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nidec Precision Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fujikura Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
City Electric Supply Private Debt Financed Dallas, TX 0000 000000000
Farnell Corporate Backed or Acquired Leeds, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
Border States Electric Private Debt Financed Fargo, ND 0000 000000000
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Corporation Vadodara, India 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Nidec Precision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nidec Precision Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Midori Precisions 31-Mar-2023 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
Fujisoku 08-Nov-2006 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view Nidec Precision’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nidec Precision Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Midori Precisions Electronic Equipment and Instruments Hamura City, Japan 0000
To view Nidec Precision’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nidec Precision FAQs

  • When was Nidec Precision founded?

    Nidec Precision was founded in 1967.

  • Where is Nidec Precision headquartered?

    Nidec Precision is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Nidec Precision?

    Nidec Precision has 1,788 total employees.

  • What industry is Nidec Precision in?

    Nidec Precision’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Nidec Precision a private or public company?

    Nidec Precision is a Private company.

  • What is Nidec Precision’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nidec Precision is 000000.

  • Who are Nidec Precision’s competitors?

    Fujikura, City Electric Supply, Farnell, Border States Electric, and Schneider Electric Infrastructure are some of the 14 competitors of Nidec Precision.

  • When was Nidec Precision acquired?

    Nidec Precision was acquired on 01-Feb-1998.

  • Who acquired Nidec Precision?

    Nidec Precision was acquired by Nidec.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »