Tennenbaum Capital Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 102

  • Financings
  • 118

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Tennenbaum Capital Partners General Information

Description

Tennenbaum Capital Partners was an alternative investment firm focused on direct lending, buyouts, special situations, turnaround, corporate divestitures, refinance, recapitalization and growth investments. Additionally, the firm provided venture debt, rescue loans, and acquisition financing. TCP managed funds and accounts on behalf of global institutional investors. It also managed a publicly-traded business development company, TCP Capital Corporation. The firm focused on investing in companies operating in the aerospace and defense, automotive, business services, energy, chemicals, retail, energy, engineering and construction, financial services, paper and packaging, housing and building products, industrial and manufacturing, natural resource, metals and mining, media and telecom, transpiration and logistics, healthcare and information technology sectors. TCP was headquartered in Los Angeles, California with additional offices in New York, Atlanta, and San Francisco. On August 1, 2018, the firm was acquired by BlackRock, Inc.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Special Value Investment Management Llc
Year Founded
1996
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 2951 28th Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Santa Monica, CA 90405
  • United States

Tennenbaum Capital Partners Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
OTP Industrial Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
OTP Industrial Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
OTP Industrial Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Barri Financial Group Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Barri Financial Group Dec 2022 00000 0000000
LogicMonitor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
LogicMonitor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Invicti Security Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Invicti Security Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Health and Safety Institute Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 138 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tennenbaum Capital Partners Co-Lenders (213)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 1 00000
Accession Capital Partners Mezzanine Vienna, Austria 0 00.000
AIG Asset Management (U.S.) Lender New York, NY 0 0000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00000
Alcentra Capital BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00000
Allstate Investments Other Service Provider Type Chicago, IL 0 0000
Ally Corporate Finance Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Annaly Capital Management Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 26 00.00
Apollo Global Management Lender New York, NY 2 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 213 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Tennenbaum Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tennenbaum Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tennenbaum Capital Partners Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BlackRock TCP Capital BDC Business Development Company Santa Monica, CA 0000
To view Tennenbaum Capital Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tennenbaum Capital Partners FAQs

  • When was Tennenbaum Capital Partners founded?

    Tennenbaum Capital Partners was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Tennenbaum Capital Partners?

    Michael Tennenbaum, Howard Levkowitz JD, and Mark Holdsworth are the founders of Tennenbaum Capital Partners.

  • Where is Tennenbaum Capital Partners headquartered?

    Tennenbaum Capital Partners is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

  • What service provider type is Tennenbaum Capital Partners?

    Tennenbaum Capital Partners's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Tennenbaum Capital Partners invested in or acquired?

    Tennenbaum Capital Partners has invested in or acquired companies like Rio Mambo Tex Mex Y Mas, Biocleave, and Cobra Biologics.

  • What are Tennenbaum Capital Partners subsidiaries?

    BlackRock TCP Capital BDC is a subsidiary of Tennenbaum Capital Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »