RMG Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 6

RMG Networks General Information

Description

Developer of digital signage technologies intended to engage trade audiences. The company's technologies display content such as digital images, video, streaming media and information on smartphones or projectors, enabling the end users to interact directly with what they see on screen through location-based media interactivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SCG Financial Acquisition, SCG Financial Acquisition Corp., Danoo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 15301 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 500
  • Dallas, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

RMG Networks Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RMG Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RMG Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RMG Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital signage technologies intended to engage trade audiences. The company's technologies display content
Application Software
Dallas, TX
110 As of 2019
0000
0000000 0000

00000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RMG Networks Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Visix Corporation Atlanta, GA
000000 Angel-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00 00000 Corporation Milpitas, CA 00
0000000 Corporation Norwalk, CT 000000000 -
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Charlottetown, Canada 00 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

RMG Networks Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ankur Ahlowalia Chief Executive Officer
Justin Caskey Chief Financial Officer
George Clopp Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Jerry Rosen Chief Revenue Officer
Gregory Sachs Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

RMG Networks Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Virgo Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Virgo Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

RMG Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RMG Networks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RMG Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RMG Networks Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 19-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Network Management Software 00000 0000000 00.
000 000000000 0000 08-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 0000000 00.
000000000 00000 00 12-Apr-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000 00.
00000000 00 000000 15-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 0000000 00.
IdeaCast 06-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RMG Networks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000 0000 Other Financial Services Chicago, IL 0000
To view RMG Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RMG Networks Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view RMG Networks’s complete exits history, request access »