Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SigFig

SigFig
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
15 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a wealth management platform designed to offer investment advisory services. The company's platform uses a combination of design, data science and technology to empower investors with the information and guidance they need to achieve their personal financial goals, enabling investors of all wealth levels to better manage their investments and get accessible and affordable guidance for their financial planning.

Website
Formerly Known As
Wikinvest LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 560 Davis Street
  • Suite 250
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SigFig’s full profile, request a free trial.

SigFig Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 13-Jun-2018 $50.8M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-May-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Apr-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jul-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 30-Jul-2008 $1.05M $3.55M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Mar-2007 $2.5M $2.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SigFig Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 482,100 $0.000010 $0.08 $1.05 $1.05 1x $1.05 0.22%
Series A 8,068,061 $0.000010 $0.03 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 1.2%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SigFig Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Personal Capital Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SigFig Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 29-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SigFig Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Zürich, Switzerland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SigFig Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eaton Vance Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New York Life Enterprises Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New York Life Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Santander InnoVentures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

SigFig Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Sha Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Anne Morrissey Chief Financial Officer
Roger Fong Chief Technology Officer
Terry Banet Chief Investment Officer
Steve Lifgren Director, Asset Management Operations

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

SigFig Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Allen Morgan JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Cheever Self Board Member 000 0000
Dixon Doll Ph.D DCM Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Hans Morris Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Krikorian JD DCM Ventures Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »