General Atlantic Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 324

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,113

  • Portfolio
  • 230

  • Exits
  • 337

Exits

General Atlantic General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1980, General Atlantic is a growth/expansion firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, information technology, financial services, healthcare, TMT, and manufacturing sectors in the United States, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Central America, South America, Mexico, Southeast Asia, India, and Mainland China.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
General Atlantic Llc
Year Founded
1980
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Brazilian Venture Capital Association (BZVCA)
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Park Avenue Plaza, 55 East
  • 52nd Street, 33rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10055
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

General Atlantic Investments & Acquisitions (1,113)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fiscozen 10-Apr-2024 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
HighLevel 10-Apr-2024 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
fmCh Versicherungen 09-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Buyers Edge Platform 08-Apr-2024 00 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Champion Europe 04-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO Clothing Profitable 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,113 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

General Atlantic Exits (337)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Karuna Therapeutics 18-Mar-2024 000000000000000000 0000
Powercloud 13-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
Marathon Health 07-Feb-2024 0000000000
EngageSmart 26-Jan-2024 0000000000 000
Squarespace 13-Sep-2023 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 337 exits. Get the full list »

General Atlantic Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore General Atlantic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

General Atlantic Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

General Atlantic Management, Team & Partners (702)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
William Ford Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 00 New York, NY
Anton Levy Co-President, Managing Director & Chairman of Global Technology Group 00 0 0 New York, NY
Gabriel Caillaux Co-President, Managing Director, Head of Climate, and Member of the Management, Investment, and Portfolio Committees 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Martin Escobari Co-President, Managing Director, Head of Global Growth Equity, Head of Latin America, Chairman of the firm's Investment Committee and Member of the Management and Portfolio Committees 00 0 0 New York, NY
Michael Whitman Managing Director and President, Investments GA Credit New York New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 702 team members. Get the full list »

General Atlantic FAQs

  • What is General Atlantic?

    Founded in 1980, General Atlantic is a growth/expansion firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was General Atlantic founded?

    General Atlantic was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of General Atlantic?

    Charles Feeney is the founder of General Atlantic.

  • Who is the CEO of General Atlantic?

    William Ford is the CEO of General Atlantic.

  • Where is General Atlantic headquartered?

    General Atlantic is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is General Atlantic's total asset value?

    General Atlantic has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has General Atlantic made?

    General Atlantic has made 1,113 investments.

  • What has General Atlantic invested in?

    General Atlantic has made numerous investments in companies like Fiscozen, HighLevel, and fmCh Versicherungen within the Financial Software, Business/Productivity Software, and Insurance Brokers industries.

  • What has General Atlantic invested in recently?

    General Atlantic's latest investment was on 10-Apr-2024 in Fiscozen, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »