Actis Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 93
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 319
  • Portfolio
  • 62
  • Exits
  • 206
Exits

Actis General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, Actis is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in growth-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in the business and consumer products and services, energy, financial services, healthcare, information technology, materials and resources, software, and manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.act.is
Formerly Known As
CDC Capital Partners
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 2 More London Riverside
  • London SE1 2JT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Actis Investments & Acquisitions (319)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 22-Dec-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00.0
00 000000 00000000 16-Sep-2021 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
0000 00000 (000000 23-Jul-2021 0000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
000000 (000 00 000 22-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00000000
Fave 13-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 319 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Actis Exits (206)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 000 0000000 27-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 0000000 20-Aug-2021 0000000000
00000 (0000 00000 19-Mar-2021 000000000 00000 00 0000
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
Zuma Energía 19-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 206 exits. Get the full list »

Actis Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Actis Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Actis Team (206)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Susan Wilkins Chief Operating Officer & Partner London, United Kingdom
Maureen O'Toole Managing Director & Head, Investor Development New York, NY
Ellen Li Managing Director, Investor Development Group Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Bijal Patel Managing Director, Fund Services London, United Kingdom
Torbjorn Caesar Senior Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 206 team members. Get the full list »