Jio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 8

Jio General Information

Description

Provider of broadband and telecom services headquartered in Mumbai, India. The company uses Long-Term Evolution (LTE) technology to operate its mobile and broadband networks and its media offerings include libraries and programs of recorded and live music, sports, live and catch up television, movies and events.

Contact Information

Website
www.jio.com
Formerly Known As
Infotel Broadband Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Reliance Corporate Park, Building 4
  • Ghansoli, Thane Belapur Road
  • Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra 400701
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of broadband and telecom services headquartered in Mumbai, India. The company uses Long-Term Evolution (LTE) te
Telecommunications Service Providers
Navi Mumbai, India
15,000 As of 2019
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Colombo, Sri Lanka
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000000 0000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jio Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Etisalat Lanka Corporate Backed or Acquired Colombo, Sri Lanka 000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00&0 Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00000 0000
00000ó0000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Slough, United Kingdom 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Jio Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atul Kansal Chief Executive Officer
Pravir Kumar Chief Executive Officer
Shyam Mardikar Group Chief Technology Officer, Mobility & President
Sunil Dutt President of Devices and S&D
Rajneesh Jain Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jio Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Reliance Industries Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Jio Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00.0 Reliance Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Reliance Industries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Jio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jio Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 03-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Connectivity Products 00000 000000
000000 02-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
0000000000 0000000 08-Nov-2019 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Communication Software 00000 000000
Reliance Infratel 18-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Connectivity Products
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jio Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Ghansoli, India
To view Jio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »