TDC

TDC Overview

Founded 1990
Founded
Status Public
Employees 7,327
Employees
Stock Symbol TDCAF
Stock Symbol
Investments 29
Share Price $7.74 (As of Monday Closing)

TDC General Information

Description

TDC A/S is a triple-play telecommunications provider. It generates revenue from the provision of mobile, broadband, and fixed-line voice services. The company operates through following segments Consumer, dedicated to residential households in Denmark; Business, dedicated to the business market in Denmark; and Wholesale, delivering services to service providers in Denmark. Other operations consists of the three operating segments Operations, Digital and Headquarters and includes shared Danish functions such as, IT, procurement, and installation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tele Danmark
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Internet Service Providers
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • Teglholmsgade 1
  • 0900 København
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TDC Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.74 $7.79 $5.04 - $8.36 $6.21B 803M 1.34K $0.27

TDC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 8,165,329
Revenue 2,555,499 2,555,499 2,747,354 2,635,396
EBITDA 947,592 947,592 851,939 1,003,470
Net Income 26,838 26,838 906,076 233,587
Total Assets 8,529,656 8,529,656 7,798,292 10,175,009
Total Debt 4,346,236 4,346,236 3,340,768 3,534,502
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TDC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TDC Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Telenor Group Corporation Oslo, Norway 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Zagreb, Croatia 000000000000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Astana, Kazakhstan 00000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kristiansand, Norway 000 000000&0

TDC Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierre Danon Chairman
Lasse Pilgaard Member of Executive Committee, Chief Financial Officer & Senior Executive Vice President
Jens Gronlund Director, Online Brands
Jaap Postma Member of Executive Committee
Jens Aaløse Senior Executive Vice President, Stakeholder Relations and Group Chief People Officer

21 Former Executives

TDC Board Members (23)

To view TDC‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 TDC Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 00000000000 TDC Board Member & Service Technician 000 0000
0000 0000000000 TDC Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

TDC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TDC Investments & Acquisitions (29)

To view TDC‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 14-Jun-2019 00000 0000000 Fiberoptic Equipment 000000 000000000000
00000000 (0000000) 02-May-2019 0000000000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software
00000000 19-Feb-2019 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 00000000
00000 17-Oct-2018 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 000000
Cc:Factory 17-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 0000000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

TDC Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hiper Internet Service Providers Copenhagen, Denmark 2015
0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing København, Denmark 0000
00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
00000000 Internet Service Providers Taastrup, Denmark 0000
000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Tranbjerg, Denmark 0000

TDC Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000
00 16-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
0000000 00000000 01-Apr-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 27-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
Telmore 01-Apr-2003 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed