Macquarie Asset Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2,400

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 82

  • Financings
  • 92

  • Serviced Investors
  • 29

Macquarie Asset Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1969, Macquarie Asset Management is a financial institution based in Sydney, Australia. The firm provides services in the areas of real assets, fixed income, leveraged credit, private credit, real estate, credit and equities and multi-asset. The firm caters to infrastructure, green investments, agriculture, and secondaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Macquarie Funds Group
Year Founded
1969
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 50 Martin Place
  • Level 9
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Macquarie Asset Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Cleanaway Waste Management Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Econergy Renewable Energy Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Affinity Water Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Monotype Imaging Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Monotype Imaging Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Siro (Other Commercial Services) Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Viesgo Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Condor Ferries Mar 2020 00000 0000000
Monotype Imaging Oct 2019 00000 0000000
X-ELIO Renewables Oct 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 98 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macquarie Asset Management Co-Lenders (72)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Affirma Capital Lender Singapore, Singapore 1 00000
Allstate Insurance Firm Northbrook, IL 0
American Capital Business Development Company Washington, DC 0 00000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0
ANZ Group Holdings Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0
Audax Private Debt Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Bain Capital Credit Lender Boston, MA 0
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
Barclays Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 3 00000
Barclays Investment Bank Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 72 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Macquarie Asset Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macquarie Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macquarie Asset Management Team (156)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Holly Coleman Chief Financial Officer & Executive Committee Member Sydney, Australia
James Dyckhoff Chief Operating Officer, Chairman, Operating Committee & Public Investments Executive Committees Member London, United Kingdom
Nathan Luckey Senior Managing Director, Real Assets & Executive 0 Sydney, Australia
Aaron Rubin Senior Managing Director & Head of Americas Energy Infrastructure 0 Chicago, IL
Christian Mayert Senior Managing Director & Head of European Relationship Management Sydney, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 156 team members. Get the full list »

Macquarie Asset Management Board Members (28)

Name Representing Role Since
Amanda Brock JD Self Independent Director, Macquarie Infrastructure Corporation 000 0000
Grant Smith Macquarie Asset Management Executive Chairman & Senior Managing Director, Real Assets 000 0000
Henry Lentz Self Board Member, Macquarie Infrastructure Corporation 000 0000
Holly Coleman Macquarie Asset Management Chief Financial Officer & Executive Committee Member 000 0000
James Dyckhoff Macquarie Asset Management Chief Operating Officer, Chairman, Operating Committee & Public Investments Executive Committees Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 board members. Get the full list »

Macquarie Asset Management Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Macquarie Energy Real Estate Houston, TX 2010
Central Park Group PE/Buyout New York, NY 0000
Trajen Flight Support Other Commercial Services Bryan, TX 0000
To view Macquarie Asset Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Macquarie Asset Management FAQs

  • When was Macquarie Asset Management founded?

    Macquarie Asset Management was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Macquarie Asset Management headquartered?

    Macquarie Asset Management is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of Macquarie Asset Management?

    Macquarie Asset Management total number of employees/professionals is 2,400.

  • What service provider type is Macquarie Asset Management?

    Macquarie Asset Management's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Macquarie Asset Management invested in or acquired?

    Macquarie Asset Management has invested in or acquired companies like Arcadia, GT Innovision, and Fletchers Waste Management.

  • What are Macquarie Asset Management subsidiaries?

    Macquarie Energy, Central Park Group, and Trajen Flight Support are subsidiaries of Macquarie Asset Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »