Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CWY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $1.51
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd General Information

Description

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd is Australia's largest waste management business with a national footprint spanning collection, midstream waste processing, treatment and valorisation, and downstream waste disposal. Cleanaway is active in municipal and commercial and industrial, or C&I, waste stream segments and in nonhazardous and hazardous liquid waste and medical waste streams following the acquisition of Toxfree in fiscal 2018. While Cleanaway is allocating greater capital to midstream waste processing and treatment, earnings remain skewed toward waste collection. Cleanaway is particularly strong in C&I and municipal waste collection with a strong market share in all large Australian metro waste collection markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transpacific Industries Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 1
  • 159 Coronation Drive
  • Milton, Queensland 4064
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.51 $1.58 $0.80 - $1.66 $3.09B 2.05B 6.62M $0.04

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 3,782,787 3,782,787 3,802,076 2,342,860
Revenue 1,541,690 1,541,690 1,608,357 1,315,435
EBITDA 313,392 313,392 313,463 250,120
Net Income 75,683 75,683 88,018 80,172
Total Assets 3,099,117 3,099,117 2,936,661 2,959,524
Total Debt 732,058 732,058 500,532 532,726
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd is Australia's largest waste management business with a national footprint spanning colle
Environmental Services (B2B)
Milton, Australia
5,900 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Elgin, IL
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

00000 00

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Mobile, AL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Heritage-Crystal Clean Formerly PE-Backed Elgin, IL 0000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mobile, AL 000 000000&0
To view Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vik Bansal Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Brendan Gill Chief Financial Officer
Terry Peabody Chairman & Director
Peter Fitzgerald Ph.D Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Chairman & Director 000 0000
To view Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd’s complete board members history, request access »

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 20-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Application Software 00000 0000000000 00.0
00000 00000 000000 02-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
000000 00000000000 03-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
00000 00000 29-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Cleanaway Australia 01-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 27-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000 00
000000 01-Mar-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Acteea 23-Jun-2004 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd’s complete exits history, request access »