Waste Management NZ Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Waste Management NZ General Information

Description

Provider of recycling and resource recovery services intended for management of waste products. The company's waste and environmental services include both short and long-term solid waste management, treatment and disposal services along with designing and operating state-of-the-art waste management and recycling facilities, leading-edge sustainable modern landfill and energy parks and medical waste processing facilities nationwide, enabling customers, from residential homes and small businesses, and industrial companies to get a comprehensive range of environmental services that can be tailored to meet their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carbonic Ice
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 318 East Tamaki Road
  • East Tamaki
  • Auckland, 2013
  • New Zealand
+64 0800 000 000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waste Management NZ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waste Management NZ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waste Management NZ Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evan Maehl Chief Financial Officer
Tom Nickels Managing Director
To view Waste Management NZ’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Waste Management NZ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waste Management NZ Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waste Management NZ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waste Management NZ Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 08-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Waste Management NZ’s complete investments history, request access »