Acteea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 73

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Acteea General Information

Description

Provider of e-commerce analytic services. The company provides commerce platform with centralized web storefront and eCommerce shopping cart functionality.

Contact Information

Website
www.infopia.com
Formerly Known As
Storebusters, Infopia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 56 East Broadway
  • Floor 4
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acteea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 17-Jan-2012 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 08-Oct-2010 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 31-Dec-2009 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Jun-2008 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2006 $8M $11M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jun-2004 $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view Acteea’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Acteea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of e-commerce analytic services. The company provides commerce platform with centralized web storefront and eCo
Application Software
Salt Lake City, UT
73 As of 2010
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000000000000000000
Minnetonka, MN

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acteea Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MyCommerce Corporation Minnetonka, MN
MerchantAdvantage Corporation Dallas, TX
Workarea Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
Ecwid Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00.00 000000&0
To view Acteea’s complete competitors history, request access »

Acteea Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jack Noonan Acteea Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Acteea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acteea Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aspenwood Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
B.C. Select Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleanaway Waste Management Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ESW Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InnoVentures Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Acteea FAQs

  • When was Acteea founded?

    Acteea was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Acteea headquartered?

    Acteea is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is the size of Acteea?

    Acteea has 73 total employees.

  • What industry is Acteea in?

    Acteea’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Acteea a private or public company?

    Acteea is a Private company.

  • What is Acteea’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acteea is 00000.

  • How much funding has Acteea raised over time?

    Acteea has raised $26M.

  • Who are Acteea’s investors?

    Aspenwood Ventures, B.C. Select Fund, Cleanaway Waste Management, ESW Capital, and InnoVentures Capital Partners are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Acteea.

  • Who are Acteea’s competitors?

    MyCommerce, MerchantAdvantage, Workarea, and Ecwid are competitors of Acteea.

  • When was Acteea acquired?

    Acteea was acquired on 17-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Acteea?

    Acteea was acquired by PivotLink.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »