Bain Capital Credit Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 205

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 174

  • Financings
  • 221

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Bain Capital Credit General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Bain Capital Credit is a Boston, Massachusetts-based lender, and global credit specialist that seeks to invest across the full spectrum of credit strategies, including leveraged loans, high-yield bonds, distressed debt, private lending, structured products, non-performing loans, and equities. The firm operates as an independently managed affiliate of Bain Capital. The firm caters to a diverse range of industries such as aerospace and defense, transportation, consumer and retail, enterprise services, leisure and gaming, industrial products, healthcare, metals and mining, telecom and media, cable, energy and utilities, software, and technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sankaty Advisors, Sankaty Advisors Ltd., Sankaty Advisors, Lp
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 200 Clarendon Street
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Bain Capital Credit Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
MRH Trowe Jan 2024 00000 0000000
McLarens Dec 2023 00000 0000000
OTP Industrial Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
OTP Industrial Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
OTP Industrial Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Morrow Sodali Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Morrow Sodali Dec 2023 00000 0000000
ComplyNet Oct 2023 00000 0000000
ComplyNet Oct 2023 00000 0000000
CW Advisors Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 396 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bain Capital Credit Co-Lenders (540)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 4 00.000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.00
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0 0000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 5 00.000
Aegon USA Investment Management Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 2
You’re viewing 10 of 540 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bain Capital Credit Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bain Capital Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bain Capital Credit Team (151)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Tom Maughan Partner in Private Credit Group, Head of European Middle Market & Managing Director 0 London, United Kingdom
Brad Thomas Managing Director & Head of Liquid IR Boston, MA
David Schiffmann Managing Director & Head Structurer Boston, MA
Ali Haroon Managing Director 0 Singapore, Singapore
Alon Avner Managing Director 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 151 team members. Get the full list »

Bain Capital Credit Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bain Capital Private Credit BDC Business Development Company Boston, MA 2021
Bain Capital Specialty Finance BDC Business Development Company Boston, MA 0000
To view Bain Capital Credit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bain Capital Credit FAQs

  • When was Bain Capital Credit founded?

    Bain Capital Credit was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Bain Capital Credit?

    Jonathan Lavine is the founder of Bain Capital Credit.

  • Where is Bain Capital Credit headquartered?

    Bain Capital Credit is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Bain Capital Credit?

    Bain Capital Credit total number of employees/professionals is 205.

  • What service provider type is Bain Capital Credit?

    Bain Capital Credit's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Bain Capital Credit invested in or acquired?

    Bain Capital Credit has invested in or acquired companies like Accolade Wines, Life Quotes, and Sunshine Leases.

  • What are Bain Capital Credit subsidiaries?

    Bain Capital Private Credit BDC and Bain Capital Specialty Finance BDC are subsidiaries of Bain Capital Credit.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »