Affirma Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 52

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 220

  • Portfolio
  • 45

  • Exits
  • 118

Exits

Affirma Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Affirma Capital is a private equity investment firm based in Singapore. The firm prefers to invest in engineering and manufacturing, technology, media and telecommunications, financial services, education, consumer and retail, IT services, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, food and agriculture, infrastructure, and transportation sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SCPE, Standard Chartered Private Equity
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 152 Beach Road
  • Number 06-03, The Gateway East
  • Singapore, 189721
  • Singapore
+65 6500 0000

Affirma Capital Investments & Acquisitions (220)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Skelter Labs 22-Jul-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000
Lovebaby Island 27-Jun-2024 00 000000000 Department Stores Generating Revenue
yaodouwang.com 22-May-2024 00000 00000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Jeonbuk Envytech 08-Mar-2024 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Copperbelt Energy Corporation 08-Jan-2024 PIPE 00000 Electric Utilities Generating Revenue 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 220 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Affirma Capital Exits (118)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TBO Tek ( Other Software) 15-May-2024 000 00000
Epack Durable 30-Jan-2024 000 0000
GZ Industries 30-Nov-2023 0000000000
TBO Tek ( Other Software) 23-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
APR 27-Sep-2023 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 118 exits. Get the full list »

Affirma Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affirma Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Affirma Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Affirma Capital Management, Team & Partners (102)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ivo Philipps Founding Partner & Chief Operating Officer Singapore, Singapore
Stephanie Chai Executive Director - Chief Operating Officer Office Singapore, Singapore
Vijay Chakravarthi Partner & Managing Director 0 0 0 Mumbai, India
Winston Mandrawa Managing Director & Co-Head of ASEAN Singapore, Singapore
Cindy Wang Managing Director Shanghai, China
You’re viewing 5 of 102 team members. Get the full list »

Affirma Capital FAQs

  • What is Affirma Capital?

    Founded in 2000, Affirma Capital is a private equity investment firm based in Singapore.

  • When was Affirma Capital founded?

    Affirma Capital was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Affirma Capital?

    Ivo Philipps, Udai Dhawan, and Taimoor Labib are the founders of Affirma Capital.

  • Where is Affirma Capital headquartered?

    Affirma Capital is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is Affirma Capital's total asset value?

    Affirma Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Affirma Capital made?

    Affirma Capital has made 220 investments.

  • What has Affirma Capital invested in?

    Affirma Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Skelter Labs, Lovebaby Island, and yaodouwang.com within the Business/Productivity Software, Department Stores, and Specialty Retail industries.

  • What has Affirma Capital invested in recently?

    Affirma Capital's latest investment was on 22-Jul-2024 in Skelter Labs, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »