Get Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 840
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Get General Information

Description

Provider of broadband communications and video services intended to meet consumers' current and evolving needs. The company's services include enterprise level wide area network (WAN) services such as fast ethernet, gigabit ethernet, port interfaces; private, public, hybrid cloud networks and services, internet service providing, voice and data services along with roaming for its corporate and retail customers, enabling customers to have the advantage of broadband technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.get.no
Formerly Known As
UPC Norway
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Cable Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Postboks 4400
  • Nydalen
  • 0403 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Get Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Get‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Get Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of broadband communications and video services intended to meet consumers' current and evolving needs. The comp
Internet Service Providers
Oslo, Norway
840 As of 2018
000000&0

00000 00

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000000 0000000 000000000
Blair, NE
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 (000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Get Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Great Plains Communications (Nebraska) Private Equity-Backed Blair, NE 000 000000000000
000 (0000000) Formerly PE-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0000 000.00 00000000000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000
0000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00000 0000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Get Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abraham Foss Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Get Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Get Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Get Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Get‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Get Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 09-Feb-2018 0000000000 Electronics (B2C)
Get Loqal 30-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO Cable Service Providers
To view Get’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Get Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Electronics (B2C) Oslo, Norway 0000
To view Get’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »