LGT European Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 176

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 74

Exits

LGT European Capital General Information

Company Description

LGT European Capital was an investment firm for pan-European private equity, mezzanine and senior debt investments. The firm preferred to invest in companies operating in the consumer, technology, manufacturing, services and distribution sectors. The firm was founded in 2005 and was based in London, United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
European Capital Fund Management
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • 25 Bedford Street
  • London WC2E 9ES
  • England, United Kingdom

LGT European Capital Investments & Acquisitions (176)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Rhokett 26-Oct-2021 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Plan B Games 11-Mar-2021 0000000000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Board Game Arena 11-Feb-2021 0000000000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Libellud 16-Jul-2020 0000000000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
La Maison du Rhum 06-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO Beverages Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 176 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LGT European Capital Exits (74)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sofa.com 21-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00.000
Miles 33 28-Nov-2018 0000000000
Wheelhouse Advisors 04-Sep-2018 0000000000
Euro-Druckservice 21-Nov-2017 0000000000
Hillarys Blinds 12-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 74 exits. Get the full list »

LGT European Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LGT European Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LGT European Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LGT European Capital FAQs

  • What is LGT European Capital?

    LGT European Capital was an investment firm for pan-European private equity, mezzanine and senior debt investments.

  • When was LGT European Capital founded?

    LGT European Capital was founded in 2005.

  • Where is LGT European Capital headquartered?

    LGT European Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has LGT European Capital made?

    LGT European Capital has made 176 investments.

  • What has LGT European Capital invested in?

    LGT European Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Rhokett, Plan B Games, and Board Game Arena within the Food Products, Recreational Goods, and Entertainment Software industries.

  • What has LGT European Capital invested in recently?

    LGT European Capital's latest investment was on 26-Oct-2021 in Rhokett, a company within the Food Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »