Telia Company

Telia Company Overview

Founded 1852
Founded
Status Public
Employees 21,000
Employees
Stock Symbol TELIA
Stock Symbol
Investments 73
Share Price $3.22 (As of Friday Closing)

Telia Company General Information

Description

Telia is the incumbent telecom operator in Sweden and one of the dominant players in Finland and Norway. Its home market, Sweden, represents more than 40% of its revenue. Besides extensive operations in these countries, the firm has assets in Denmark and in the Baltic region. Its subscriber base reached 24 million in 2018, of which 17 million are mobile subscriptions. The firm divested its outstanding operations in Eurasia in 2018 following alleged corruption linked to local partners and disappointing performance that was exacerbated by tough economic and market conditions. The firm's strategy has been to focus on connectivity (high-quality, cost-efficient network) and convergence (bundling of fixed and mobile offerings).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TeliaSonera, Sonera
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Stjärntorget 1
  • 169 94 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 077-199 00 00

Telia Company Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telia Company Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.22 $3.23 $3.12 - $4.66 $13.2B 4.09B 20.6M $0.16

Telia Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 19,464,787 22,362,047 21,710,577 23,847,830
Revenue 9,134,362 9,088,756 9,603,335 9,335,734
EBITDA 2,678,175 3,260,914 3,055,267 3,577,041
Net Income 668,709 749,916 369,266 1,135,522
Total Assets 26,421,299 28,244,082 27,538,949 29,822,907
Total Debt 5,983,920 6,355,753 4,631,451 11,175,131
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Telia Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telia Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telia Company Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Tele2 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Oslo, Norway 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 00000 Corporation Newbury, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
0-000000 (00) Corporation Bellevue, WA 00000 000000 - 000
000000 Corporation Paris, France 000000 0&0

Telia Company Executive Team (51)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allison Kirkby Chief Executive Officer & President
Abraham Foss Senior Vice President and Chief Executive Officer, Telia Norway
Douglas Lubbe Acting Chief Financial Officer
Magnus Zetterberg Senior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer & Head of Common Products & Services
Brendan Ives Managing Director of Division X

23 Former Executives

Telia Company Board Members (15)

To view Telia Company‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Telia Company Director 000 0000
0000-00000 0000000000 Self Chair of the Board 000 0000
000000 000000000 Spotify Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Telia Company Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Telia Company Investments & Acquisitions (73)

To view Telia Company‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 0000 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000 00000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000000000
00000 000 28-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers 000000 000000
000 15-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers 00000 000000000
TDC (Norwegian Business) 15-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Wireless Service Providers 00000 000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Telia Company Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fello (Mobile Subscriptions) Telecommunications Service Providers Gothenburg, Sweden 2013
0000000 Other Communications and Networking Kristiansand, Norway 0000
000000 0000000 000 Internet Service Providers Solna, Sweden 0000
0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Farsta, Sweden 0000
000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Copenhagen, Denmark 0000

Telia Company Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 14-Jun-2017 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
0000000 10-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 55 buyers
00000000000 22-May-2015 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
00000000000 13-Oct-2012 0000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Accumulate 25-Jun-2012 Corporate 0000 Completed