Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Deutsche Telekom

Deutsche Telekom
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
DTE STOCK SYMBOL
76 INVESTMENTS
$16.35 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Deutsche Telekom is Germany's incumbent telephone company and is increasingly offering converged services of fixed-line and wireless telephone, broadband, and pay TV. It is also the third-largest wireless phone company in the U.S. and operates in many other countries. In total, its fixed-line networks serve 27.4 million voice lines and 19.7 million Internet access lines, while the wireless business has 171.2 million customers. The revenue split in 2018 was 26.9% from Germany, 48.3% from the U.S., 15.2% from Europe, and the rest from the information technology consulting business and headquarters. The firm's strategy is to fix weak operations, transform its networks, and innovate in order to reinvigorate growth.

Website
Formerly Known As
DBP Telekom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140
  • 53113 Bonn
  • Germany

+49 0228 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche Telekom’s full profile, request a free trial.

Deutsche Telekom Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.78 - $18.10 $77.8B $16.39 $0.67 9.8M

Deutsche Telekom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 182,117,034 158,549,403 154,116,278 144,391,612
Revenue 89,209,128 88,919,177 84,522,561 80,853,723
EBITDA 28,467,326 24,192,540 24,559,326 22,586,390
Net Income 3,138,219 2,556,024 3,903,193 2,958,940
Total Assets 190,731,846 166,294,898 169,558,749 156,161,920
Total Debt 96,277,859 70,004,576 67,882,765 65,354,844
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Deutsche Telekom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Deutsche Telekom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Deutsche Telekom Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vodafone Group Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000ó0000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Madrid, Spain 000000 000000&0
00 00000 (00) Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000 00000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Deutsche Telekom Investments & Acquisitions (76)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 17-Dec-2019 000000000 00000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000000 10-Dec-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Other Software
0000000000 04-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Network Management Software
000000000 00000000 21-Mar-2019 00000 0000000 Connectivity Products 0000 0ö00000
Goingsoft 11-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Deutsche Telekom Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 30-Oct-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 37 buyers
000 20-Jan-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000 15-Oct-2013 0000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 0000 000 12-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Stylemarks 18-Feb-2013 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Deutsche Telekom Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Telekom-Pensionsfonds Corporate Pension Bonn, Germany 2016
000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Munich, Germany 0000
000000 Network Management Software Berlin, Germany 0000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Kraków, Poland 0000
0-000000 000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Den Haag, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Deutsche Telekom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Deutsche Telekom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Deutsche Telekom Executive Team (85)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Timotheus Hoettges Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christian Illek Board Member, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Hagen Rickmann Managing Director
Oliver Fietz Managing Director, Deutsche Telekom Strategic Investments
Markus Müller Chief Information Officer

42 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 85 executives. Get the full list »

Deutsche Telekom Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Deutsche Telekom Member of the Management Board 000 0000
000000000 00000 Deutsche Telekom Board Member, Finance & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000000 00000 Hellenic Telecommunications Organization Member, Board of Management- Europe and Technology 000 0000
0000 0ö00000 Deutsche Telekom Board Member, German 000 0000
00000 000000000 Deutsche Telekom Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »