Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Telenor Group

Telenor Group
1855 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
TEL STOCK SYMBOL
73 INVESTMENTS
$18.89 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Telenor is an international provider of telecom, data, and media communication services with 183 million customers in 10 markets. It is the incumbent dominant telecom operator in Norway; the Norwegian government holds more than a 50% stake in the firm. Telenor also operates in other Nordic countries and is an established player in faster-growing emerging markets. Telenor owns both fixed-line and mobile networks, though fixed-line services (telephony, Internet, TV, data services) provide around 10% of service revenue. The firm's fixed-line operations are in Sweden, Norway, Finland and Denmark. In the rest of its markets, Telenor offers only mobile services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Telegrafverket
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Snaroyveien 30
  • 1360 Oslo
  • Norway

+47 67 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telenor Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Telenor Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.44 - $22.35 $26.9B $18.14 $0.58 1.76M 1.42B

Telenor Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 38,986,192 31,858,108 37,919,257 26,627,283
Revenue 13,106,229 13,552,008 13,552,292 14,917,184
EBITDA 4,894,056 5,077,122 5,317,040 5,896,139
Net Income 840,122 1,808,907 1,449,069 336,902
Total Assets 29,600,853 21,953,652 24,570,695 23,866,741
Total Debt 17,103,043 6,783,091 8,358,126 9,014,708
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Telenor Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telenor Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telenor Group Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telia Company Corporation Solna, Sweden 00000 00000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pretoria, South Africa 00000 00000 00000000000
00 00000 (00) Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000 00000000000
00000000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Telenor Group Investments & Acquisitions (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 22-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0ø0000 0. 000000 0000000
000 (0000000) 27-Sep-2019 000000000 00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0ø0000 0. 000000 0000000
000 (0000000) 21-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Working Group Two 05-Oct-2017 Joint Venture Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Telenor Group Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 27-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 00000 17-Oct-2014 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 00000000 19-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000 00000000000 30-Sep-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Marlink 05-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Telenor Group Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Telenor 401 K Profit Sharing Plan Trust Corporate Pension Chicago, IL 2012
00000 Telecommunications Service Providers København, Denmark 0000
000000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
000000000 Social/Platform Software Singapore, Singapore 0000
00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Oslo, Norway 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Telenor Group Executive Team (58)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sigve Brekke President & Chief Executive Officer
Stein-Erik Vellan Executive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer, Bulgaria
Christopher Laska Executive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer, Hungary
Jesper Hansen Executive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer, Telenor Denmark
Jon Baksaas Chief Executive Officer

23 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 58 executives. Get the full list »

Telenor Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000 000000 Telenor Group Senior Business Manager & Board Member, Myanmar 000 0000
000 0000000 000000000 Telenor Group Board Member, Telenor Maritime 000 0000