Telenor Microfinance Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,631

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Telenor Microfinance Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a micro-finance bank committed to transform Pakistan into a cashless and financially inclusive society by creating value through the power of collaboration and technology. The company's services include various corporate loans, consumer loan, saving account and related services, thereby empowering citizens to adapt convenient and secure digital financial methods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tameer Micro Finance Bank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 19-C, Main Khayaban-e-Nishat
  • Phase 6, DHA
  • Karachi, Sindh 75500
  • Pakistan
+92 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telenor Microfinance Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telenor Microfinance Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telenor Microfinance Bank Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mohammad Aqil President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Khurram Waraich Group Head & Acting Chief Financial Officer
Kashif Ahmed Chief Compliance Officer
Pouruchisty Sidhwa Chief Human Resources Officer
Khurram Agha Chief Information Officer and Head of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Telenor Microfinance Bank Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00.0 Telenor Microfinance Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Telenor Microfinance Bank Board Member 000 0000
000 000 Telenor Microfinance Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Telenor Microfinance Bank Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Telenor Microfinance Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Telenor Microfinance Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Telenor Microfinance Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telenor Microfinance Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telenor Microfinance Bank Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000 Financial Software 000000 00
To view Telenor Microfinance Bank’s complete investments history, request access »