Meezan Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13,010
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MEBL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.70
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Meezan Bank General Information

Description

Meezan Bank Ltd is Islamic commercial bank registered in Pakistan. It is engaged in corporate, commercial, consumer, investment and retail banking activities. The group also provides credit facilities for import finance, export re-finance, long-term finance, documentary credit requirements and project financing needs of customers. In addition, it offers investment banking solutions, commercial banking as well as providing diverse financial solutions to small and medium enterprises. Its reportable segments are Corporate and Commercial Banking, Retail Banking, Trading and Sales, Asset Management and Others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Al Meezan Investment Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
KAR
Primary Office
  • Meezan House, C-25 Estate Avenue
  • Karachi, 75500
  • Pakistan
+92 (021) 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meezan Bank Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.70 $0.70 $0.33 - $0.74 $992M 1.41B 870K $0.10

Meezan Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 465,740 463,286 365,781 294,767
Net Income 142,863 137,194 102,649 72,888
Total Assets 10,042,786 9,431,389 7,204,039 6,664,115
Total Debt 9,106,736 8,793,946 6,629,779 6,254,465
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Meezan Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meezan Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meezan Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Meezan Bank Ltd is Islamic commercial bank registered in Pakistan. It is engaged in corporate, commercial, consumer, inv
National Banks
Karachi, Pakistan
13,010 As of 2020
000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
00000000 00000
Karachi, Pakistan
00000 As of 0000

00 0000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000 00000
Karachi, Pakistan
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Meezan Bank Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
National Bank of Pakistan Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 00000
00 0000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan
0000 000000 000000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 0000
0000 00 000000 (00 Private Equity-Backed Lahore, Pakistan 00000
000 0000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Meezan Bank Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irfan Siddiqui President, Chief Executive Officer and Founder
Faiz Ur Rehman Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
Arshad Majeed Senior Executive Vice President and Country Head of Operations
To view Meezan Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Meezan Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meezan Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meezan Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meezan Bank Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000'0 0 01-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Regional Banks
To view Meezan Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »