Morgan Stanley Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 87,798

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 5,656

  • Serviced Deals
  • 12,266

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2,511

Morgan Stanley General Information

Description

Founded in 1935, Morgan Stanley is an investment bank headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm's service areas include investment banking, prime brokerage, research, institutional consulting, and private wealth management. The firm also serves a diversified group of corporations, governments, financial institutions, and individuals. The firm caters to energy, financial services, healthcare, information technology, consumer products and services, business products and services, manufacturing, cybersecurity, and life sciences sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morgan Stanley Dean Witter & Co, Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Discover & Co, Dean Witter Discover & Co
Year Founded
1935
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1585 Broadway Avenue
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Morgan Stanley Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (18,634)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Alain Afflelou Jul 2024 00000 0000000
BNY Mellon Jul 2024 00000 0000000
BNY Mellon Jul 2024 00000 0000000
BNY Mellon Jul 2024 00000 0000000
BNY Mellon Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Boyd Corporation Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Boyd Corporation Jul 2024 00000 0000000
IQ-EQ Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Sai Life Sciences Underwriter Jul 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18,634 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morgan Stanley Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1,493)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Helios Real Estate Partners Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Glencore Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Merz Therapeutics (Germany) Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
EQT Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Astorg Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Blue Owl Capital Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Wendel Group Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Blackstone Advisor: General Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Saint-Gobain Advisor: General Jun 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,493 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (762)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
NEC (Japan) Advisor: General Oct 2024 00000 0000000
Altice Advisor: General Sep 2024 00000 0000000
TA Associates Management Advisor: General Sep 2024 00000 0000000
Numab Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Perrigo Company Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Imerys Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Blackstone Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
EQT Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
KSL Capital Partners Advisor: General Jun 2024 00000 0000000
B&C Industrieholding Advisor: General Jun 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 762 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morgan Stanley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morgan Stanley Team (1,145)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Abdulaziz Alajaji Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 0 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Jessica Zoob Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Fund Services New York, NY
Gokul Laroia Chief Executive Officer of Morgan Stanley Asia & Co-Head of Global Equities New York, NY
Clare Woodman Head, EMEA & Chief Executive Officer, Morgan Stanley & Co. International Plc London, United Kingdom
Edward Pick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Atlanta, GA
You’re viewing 5 of 1,145 team members. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Board Members (62)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Guevara Morgan Stanley Vice Chairman, Investment Banking 000 0000
Anthony Armstrong Morgan Stanley Vice Chairman, Investment Banking 000 0000
Dennis Nally Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Pick Morgan Stanley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Erika James Ph.D Morgan Stanley Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 62 board members. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Morgan Stanley Inclusive Ventures Lab Accelerator/Incubator New York, NY 2017
Morgan Stanley Securities (China) Financing Advisory Shanghai, China 0000
Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Asset Management New York, NY 0000
Hyas Group LP Consultants Portland, OR 0000
Morgan Stanley Emerging Markets Domestic Debt Fund Asset Management New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »