Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Amazon.com

Amazon.com
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
AMZN STOCK SYMBOL
193 INVESTMENTS
$1.83K SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Amazon is among the world's highest-grossing online retailers, with $233 billion in net sales and roughly $311 billion in estimated physical/digital gross merchandise volume in 2018. Online product and digital media sales accounted for 53% of net revenue in 2018, followed by commissions, related fulfillment and shipping fees, and other third-party seller services (18%), Amazon Web Services' cloud computing, storage, database, and other offerings (11%), Prime membership fees and other subscription-based services (6%), product sales at Whole Foods and other physical store retail formats (7%), and advertising services and cobranded credit cards (4%). International segments constituted 32% of Amazon's non-AWS sales in 2018, led by Germany, the United Kingdom, and Japan.

Website
Formerly Known As
Cadabra
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 81226
  • Seattle, WA 98108
  • United States

+1 (206) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amazon.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

Amazon.com Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.57K - $2.04K $906B $1.86K $23.05 3.05M 496M

Amazon.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 875,678,323 729,335,210 563,935,052 346,171,124
Revenue 265,469,000 232,887,000 177,866,000 135,987,000
EBITDA 33,915,000 27,579,000 15,930,000 12,392,000
Net Income 11,347,000 10,073,000 3,033,000 2,371,000
Total Assets 199,099,000 162,648,000 131,310,000 83,402,000
Total Debt 59,530,000 39,787,000 37,926,000 15,213,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Amazon.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Amazon.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Amazon.com Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alibaba Group Formerly PE-Backed Hangzhou, China 000000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Issaquah, WA 000000 00000000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Amazon.com Investments & Acquisitions (193)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 (000 0 03-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000 23-Dec-2019 00 000000000000000 00.00 Automotive
0000 0000000 00000 23-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software 0000 0000000
000000 000000000 24-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Bamboo Learning 17-Oct-2019 Seed Round 00.00 Educational Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Amazon.com Exits (56)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 26-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 15 buyers
0000000 17-May-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000 00000 05-Apr-2017 0000 00000 Completed
  • 000000.000
0000000000 25-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
WhoSay 16-Jun-2016 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Amazon.com Subsidiaries (43)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alexa Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Seattle, WA 2017
000000 00000 0000 Corporate Venture Capital Seattle, WA 0000
0000 Wireless Communications Equipment San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Chicago, IL 0000
0000000000 Software Development Applications Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Amazon.com Executive Team (150)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Bezos Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeffrey Wilke Chief Executive Officer
Frederic Duval Chief Executive Officer, France
Brian Olsavsky Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Werner Vogels Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Amazon Web Services

56 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 150 executives. Get the full list »

Amazon.com Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Huttenlocher Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Indra Nooyi Amazon.com Board Member 000 0000
Jamie Gorelick Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Bezos Amazon.com Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jeremy Levine Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »