Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

JD.com

JD.com
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
JD STOCK SYMBOL
88 INVESTMENTS
$34.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

JD.com is China's second-largest e-commerce company after Alibaba in terms of transaction volume, offering a wide selection of authentic products at competitive prices, with speedy and reliable delivery. The company has built its own nationwide fulfilment infrastructure and last-mile delivery network, staffed by its own employees, which supports both its online direct sales and its online marketplace businesses. JD.com launched its online marketplace business in 2010.

Website
Formerly Known As
360buy.com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • JD Building, Number 18 Kechuang 11 Street
  • BDA
  • Beijing, 101111
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JD.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

JD.com Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.26 - $35.43 $49.6B $33.82 $0.37 11M 1.46B

JD.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 37,769,284 29,508,249 57,327,175 35,104,994
Revenue 78,681,527 69,841,300 53,615,631 38,777,442
EBITDA 1,446,350 290,687 406,474 139,638
Net Income 545,057 (376,271) 19,054 (504,762)
Total Assets 34,507,436 30,406,288 28,191,715 23,095,930
Total Debt 2,711,901 2,096,165 3,646,593 2,917,536
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JD.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore JD.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

JD.com Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vipshop Corporate Backed or Acquired Guangzhou, China 00000 000000 000000000 000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 000 00000000000
00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 000 000.00 00000000
0000 (00000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

JD.com Investments & Acquisitions (88)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 12-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 00000 08-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 11-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 Social Content
0000 21-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Internet Retail 0000000 00000
Aihuishou 03-Jun-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

JD.com Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 30-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 22-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000.00 27-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000 02-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
51credit 05-Mar-2015 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

JD.com Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
QG-Reapers Movies, Music and Entertainment Shanghai, China 2017
000000 Automotive Hangzhou, China 0000
00 000000 Consumer Finance Beijing, China 0000
00 000000 Internet Retail Beijing, China 0000
00000000 00000000 Internet Retail Shanghai, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

JD.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore JD.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

JD.com Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Liu Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Sidney Huang Chief Financial Officer
Jon Liao Ph.D Chief Strategy Officer
Yayun Li Chief Compliance Officer
Rui Yu Chief Human Resources Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

JD.com Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Louis Hsieh JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Ming Huang JD.com Board Member 000 0000
Richard Liu JD.com Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »