Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rakuten

Rakuten
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
4755 STOCK SYMBOL
100 INVESTMENTS
$8.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Rakuten is a leading e-commerce and fintech service provider in Japan. It has built up a comprehensive Rakuten ecosystem in Japan, including Rakuten Ichiba for e-commerce, Rakuten Travel, Rakuten Card, Rakuten Bank, Rakuten Securities, and so on. Mergers and acquisitions in Internet and e-finance businesses have driven growth. The loyalty programme, Rakuten Super Points, has encouraged cross-use of services in its ecosystem. About 80% of revenue is generated from the Japanese market and the firm has been scaling back its unprofitable overseas business.

Formerly Known As
MDM
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Rakuten Crimson House
  • 1-14-1 Tamagawa, Setagaya-ku
  • Tokyo, 158-0094
  • Japan
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rakuten’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rakuten Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.13 - $12.23 $10.9B $8.38 $0.14 8.19M 1.35B

Rakuten Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 15,691,825 11,691,604 15,216,637 15,025,821
Revenue 11,058,551 9,973,275 8,420,097 7,186,346
EBITDA 1,250,505 2,191,027 1,745,411 1,123,249
Net Income 183,944 1,288,283 985,878 353,189
Total Assets 76,751,106 66,560,408 54,854,732 39,369,946
Total Debt 13,892,740 11,183,804 9,009,977 6,079,939
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rakuten Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rakuten‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rakuten Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Overstock.com Formerly PE-Backed Midvale, UT 0000 000000&0
000 Formerly VC-backed Hoboken, NJ 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed South Jakarta, Indonesia 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Rakuten Investments & Acquisitions (100)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 27-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000 000000
0000000 02-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Other Software 0000000 00000000
0000000 0 00000000 01-Aug-2019 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 0000000 31-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Biotechnology 0000000 0000000
Rakuten Medical 20-Dec-2018 Later Stage VC 00000 Biotechnology 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Rakuten Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 18-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 0000 10-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 24 buyers
000000 14-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 17 buyers
00000000 07-Feb-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Juno 27-Jul-2016 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Rakuten Subsidiaries (28)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Everybody's Bitcoin Financial Software Tokyo, Japan 2016
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
000000 Internet Retail Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000000 Application Software Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Katholiki, Cyprus 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Rakuten Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rakuten‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rakuten Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Yaz Iida President
Kenji Hirose Chief Financial Officer & Group Executive Vice President
Kentaro Hyakuno Group Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Marketing Officer
Tareq Amin Chief Technology Officer
Yoshihisa Yamada Chief Technology Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Rakuten Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 Rakuten Founder, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer, Representative Director & Member of the Board 000 0000
00000000 0000 Rakuten Chairman 000 0000