Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

eBay

eBay
1995 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
EBAY STOCK SYMBOL
113 INVESTMENTS
$35.82 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

With $90 billion in gross merchandise volume expected in 2019, eBay's Marketplace facilitated nearly 3% of the $3.5 trillion global online commerce market (using eMarketer estimates). EBay's strategic priorities include revitalizing its Marketplace platform by emphasizing its unique product assortment and value proposition, improving the seller and buyer experience, utilizing structured data/artificial intelligence for listing searches, promoted listing advertising, and improving its mobile commerce capabilities. EBay partnered with Netherlands-based Adyen for payment intermediation beginning in 2018.

Website
Formerly Known As
AuctionWeb
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2025 Hamilton Avenue
  • San Jose, CA 95125
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore eBay’s full profile, request a free trial.

eBay Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$30.44 - $42.00 $29.1B $35.92 $2.24 7.73M 814M

eBay Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 38,043,005 31,395,559 43,390,115 34,177,236
Revenue 10,856,000 10,746,000 9,927,000 9,298,000
EBITDA 3,715,000 3,564,000 3,066,000 4,433,000
Net Income 1,990,000 2,530,000 (1,017,000) 7,266,000
Total Assets 18,714,000 22,819,000 25,986,000 23,847,000
Total Debt 8,412,000 9,231,000 10,015,000 8,960,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

eBay Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore eBay‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

eBay Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Etsy Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000.000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

eBay Investments & Acquisitions (113)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 09-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 Internet Retail
000000.00.00 15-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other IT Services
00000 02-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Internet Retail 00000 00000 00
00000000 13-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
Formation Data Systems 18-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Database Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

eBay Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 10-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000000 16-Jul-2013 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000000 01-Mar-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 0000
000000000000 01-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Shipwire 08-Sep-2011 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

eBay Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Qoo10 Internet Retail Singapore, Singapore 2010
00000000 Social/Platform Software Córdoba, Argentina 0000
0000 00000000 Application Software Sunnyvale, CA 0000
00000 Logistics London, United Kingdom 0000
000000.00.00 Other IT Services Abingdon, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

eBay Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore eBay‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

eBay Executive Team (116)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Schenkel Chief Executive Officer
Selim Freiha Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Markets
Andy Cring Vice President of Global Financial Planning and Analysis & Interim Chief Financial Officer
Larry Roseman Co-Chief Financial Officer at eBay Classifieds Incubator Markets
Kris Miller Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer

90 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 116 executives. Get the full list »

eBay Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adriane Brown Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Anthony Bates Self Board Member & Member of Compensation Committee and Risk Committee 000 0000
Bonnie Hammer Self Board Member 000 0000
Diana Farrell eBay Board Member 000 0000
Fred Anderson Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »