Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Etsy

Etsy
2005 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ETSY STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$51.44 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Etsy Inc is an American retailer of handmade goods, vintage items, and crafted goods. The business model is based on sellers listing products on Etsy's platform. The product categories are clothing and accessories, jewelry, craft supplies and tools, wedding accessories and clothing, entertainment items, home and living, vintage items, and child and baby goods. Etsy's revenue is categorized as: marketplace revenue, seller services, and other revenue. The marketplace consists of a platform where sellers can list their products in exchange of a fee paid to Etsy.

Website
Formerly Known As
Indieco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 117 Adams Street
  • Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11201
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Etsy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Etsy Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$39.76 - $73.34 $6.1B $50.90 $0.88 3.27M 118M

Etsy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,430,189 5,486,021 2,250,117 1,158,134
Revenue 748,409 603,693 441,231 364,967
EBITDA 129,005 95,041 68,198 25,151
Net Income 105,854 77,491 81,800 (29,901)
Total Assets 1,499,198 901,851 605,583 581,193
Total Debt 867,915 342,456 69,962 69,485
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Etsy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Etsy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Etsy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Etsy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Etsy Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zazzle Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Schlieren, Switzerland 0 000000000000
0000 0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired La Jolla, CA 000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Melbourne, Australia 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Etsy Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Internet Retail 000000 000000
000000000 00000000 19-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000000
0 000000 000000 24-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
00000 000000 23-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
Yellowsmith 01-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Accessories
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Etsy Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blackbird Technologies Media and Information Services (B2B) Menlo Park, CA 2013
000000 Internet Retail Chicago, IL 0000
00000 000000 Internet Retail Brooklyn, NY 0000
0 000000 000000 Internet Retail Paris, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Etsy Executive Team (52)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Josh Silverman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rachel Glaser Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Michael Fisher Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Ryan Scott Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Garate Senior Software Engineer

38 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 52 executives. Get the full list »

Etsy Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Edith Cooper Self Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Wilson Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Klein Self Board Member 000 0000
Josh Silverman Etsy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Margaret Smyth Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »