Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Iron Mountain

Iron Mountain
1951 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
IRM STOCK SYMBOL
101 INVESTMENTS
$30.41 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Iron Mountain is a records management services provider. The firm is organized as an REIT. Most of its revenue comes from its storage business, with the rest coming from value-added services. Following the acquisition of former competitor Recall, the firm's geographic footprint reaches 53 countries in six continents. The firm primarily caters to enterprise clients in developed markets, but is shifting its mix toward emerging markets, middle markets, and government entities in the U.S., as well as its data center and fine arts storage business.

Formerly Known As
Iron Mountain Atomic Storage
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Federal Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iron Mountain’s full profile, request a free trial.

Iron Mountain Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$29.44 - $37.32 $8.72B $30.17 $1.21 3.07M 287M

Iron Mountain Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 18,203,807 17,405,810 17,230,302 14,583,446
Revenue 4,237,166 4,225,761 3,845,578 3,511,453
EBITDA 1,407,676 1,406,714 1,092,056 909,632
Net Income 348,228 363,351 183,821 104,824
Total Assets 13,689,363 11,852,247 10,972,402 9,486,800
Total Debt 8,490,879 8,142,823 7,043,271 6,251,181
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Iron Mountain Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Iron Mountain‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Iron Mountain Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datto Private Equity-Backed Norwalk, CT 0000 00000 000000000 00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000000. 0 00000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Armonk, NY 000000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Iron Mountain Investments & Acquisitions (101)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 17-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Office Services (B2B) 000000 00000000 00
000000000 0000 29-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 00000
0000 0000000 00000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00000000 00
00000000 0000000 18-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Office Services (B2B)
GRM China 08-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Storage (IT) 000000 00000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Iron Mountain Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
000000 000 00000 29-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
Architel 02-Sep-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Iron Mountain Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boxbee Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 2012
00000 0000000 0000 Office Services (B2B) Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
0000 00000000000 0 Other Commercial Services Nova Pazova, Serbia 0000
000000000 Other IT Services Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Iron Mountain Executive Team (73)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Meaney President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Stuart Brown Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John Tomovcsik Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Edward Bicks Senior Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer, Emerging Business
Fidelma Russo Chief Technology Officer

30 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 73 executives. Get the full list »

Iron Mountain Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000000 00 Self Chairman of Board 000 0000
00000 0000 Iron Mountain Vice Chairman, Sales of Data Center division 000 0000
0000 000000000 Recall Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Iron Mountain Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »