Kroll Ontrack Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Kroll Ontrack General Information

Description

Provider of information management and data recovery services. The company specializes in electronic discovery, data recovery and destruction, microsoft exchange and sharePoint recovery, restoration and migration, and related services in United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.ontrack.com
Formerly Known As
ONTRACK Data International Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9023 Columbine Road
  • Eden Prairie
  • Minneapolis, MN 55347
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kroll Ontrack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kroll Ontrack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kroll Ontrack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information management and data recovery services. The company specializes in electronic discovery, data rec
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Minneapolis, MN
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000000000 -

00000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000000000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kroll Ontrack Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lexbe Corporation Austin, TX 000000000 -
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000 (0000 Corporation
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Kroll Ontrack Patents

Kroll Ontrack Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050203864-A1 System and method for data management Abandoned 27-Jun-2001 0000000000 00
AU-2002314942-A1 System and method for management of large volumes of data of different types Abandoned 27-Jun-2001 0000000000
CA-2451963-A1 System and method for data management Abandoned 27-Jun-2001 0000000000
US-20030004922-A1 System and method for data management Abandoned 27-Jun-2001 0000000000 00
EP-1428145-A2 System and method for management of large volumes of data of different types Ceased 27-Jun-2001 G06F16/116 0
To view Kroll Ontrack’s complete patent history, request access »

Kroll Ontrack Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kroll Ontrack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kroll Ontrack Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00) 20-Nov-2006 0000000000 Application Software
0000 02-Jan-2006 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Quorum Litigation Services 14-May-2004 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Systems and Information Management 00000000
To view Kroll Ontrack’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kroll Ontrack Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Richmond, VA 0000
To view Kroll Ontrack’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »