Kroll Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 20

Kroll General Information

Description

Provider of diversified risk consulting services. The company provides a wide range of consulting services including investigations, cybersecurity, due diligence, compliance, physical and operational security, enabling its clients to make confident risk management decisions about people, assets, operations and security.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The Kroll-O'Gara Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 55 East 52nd Street
  • 31st Floor
  • New York, NY 10055
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kroll Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kroll‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kroll Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of diversified risk consulting services. The company provides a wide range of consulting services including inv
Consulting Services (B2B)
New York, NY
3,500 As of 2020
0000
000000000000

000 0000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
00000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

0000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kroll Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Risk Advisory Group Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 000000000 -
000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Kroll Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Huff JD Managing Director, Business Development
Glen Harloff Senior Managing Director
Peter Saville Restructuring Partner
Wayne Peterson Chief Information Security Officer
William Bratton Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 43 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kroll Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kroll Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kroll‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kroll Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
00 0000000 0000000 10-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000000
000 000000000 27-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 000000000
000000000000 18-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
InfoLink Screening Services 06-Mar-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Human Capital Services 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kroll Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Verus Analytics Other Financial Services Waterbury, CT 2007
00 0000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Singapore, Singapore 0000
0000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Loveland, CO 0000
To view Kroll’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kroll Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 27-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
000000000000 18-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
000 00000000 26-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
000000 00000000 00 20-Nov-2003 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Orbis Partner 19-May-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »