Factual Data Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 323

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Factual Data General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage credit reports and verification services catering to landers independent brokers home equity lenders and credit unions. The company offers lender services, resident screening, employment screening and business insight, enabling its clients to avail merged reports from multiple credit repositories, flood hazard zone determinations, automated property valuations, credit scoring systems, independent loan originator screening, fraud detection, post-closing and audits and loan portfolio reviews.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Credit Bureau of Columbus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 400 Holiday Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15220
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Factual Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Factual Data‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Factual Data Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Viviano Chief Executive Officer
Bryan Stitt Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Factual Data Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Factual Data Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Factual Data‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Factual Data Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CBCInnovis 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Other Financial Services
To view Factual Data’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Factual Data FAQs

  • When was Factual Data founded?

    Factual Data was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the founder of Factual Data?

    Jerald Donnan is the founder of Factual Data.

  • Who is the CEO of Factual Data?

    Kenneth Viviano is the CEO of Factual Data.

  • Where is Factual Data headquartered?

    Factual Data is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What is the size of Factual Data?

    Factual Data has 323 total employees.

  • What industry is Factual Data in?

    Factual Data’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is Factual Data a private or public company?

    Factual Data is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Factual Data?

    The current valuation of Factual Data is 00000.

  • What is Factual Data’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Factual Data is 000000.

  • How much funding has Factual Data raised over time?

    Factual Data has raised $15M.

  • Who are Factual Data’s investors?

    BCI Partners, CIVC Partners, and Marshall Capital have invested in Factual Data.

  • When was Factual Data acquired?

    Factual Data was acquired on 21-Aug-2003.

  • Who acquired Factual Data?

    Factual Data was acquired by Kroll (Consulting Services).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »