CIVC Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 21

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 219

  • Portfolio
  • 21

  • Exits
  • 65

Exits

CIVC Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1970, CIVC Partners is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to make investments through recapitalizations, buyouts, and growth equity in utility & infrastructure services, commercial facility services, residential services, transportation & logistics, outsourced services, digital marketing services, environmental services, information technology services, software & tech-enabled services, insurance services, compliance and risk management, and financial technology sectors based in the United States & Canada region. The firm is also an impact investor.

Business Details

Website
www.civc.com
Formerly Known As
Continental Illinois Venture Corp.
Year Founded
1970
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 71 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 3750
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

CIVC Partners Investments (219)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Astro Insurance 03-Jun-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Bloomberg Consulting 03-Jun-2024 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Crossroads Insurance Services 30-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Affiliated Insurance Agents 26-Feb-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
ISU Ballantyne Insurance Group 26-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 219 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIVC Partners Exits (65)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Magna Legal Services 22-Nov-2022 0000000000
Computer Aided Technology 25-Aug-2022 0000000000
Magnate Worldwide 30-Dec-2021 0000000000
Specialized Elevator 21-Dec-2021 0000000000
LendCare Capital 29-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 65 exits. Get the full list »

CIVC Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIVC Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIVC Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CIVC Partners Management, Team & Partners (54)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christopher Geneser Partner,Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Chicago, IL
Christopher Perry Partner 00 0 Chicago, IL
Douglas Potters Partner 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
J.D. Wright Partner 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
John Compall Partner 00 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 54 team members. Get the full list »

CIVC Partners FAQs

  • What is CIVC Partners?

    Founded in 1970, CIVC Partners is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was CIVC Partners founded?

    CIVC Partners was founded in 1970.

  • Where is CIVC Partners headquartered?

    CIVC Partners is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is CIVC Partners's total asset value?

    CIVC Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has CIVC Partners made?

    CIVC Partners has made 219 investments.

  • What has CIVC Partners invested in?

    CIVC Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Astro Insurance, Bloomberg Consulting, and Crossroads Insurance Services within the Insurance Brokers and Consulting Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has CIVC Partners invested in recently?

    CIVC Partners's latest investment was on 03-Jun-2024 in Astro Insurance, a company within the Insurance Brokers industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »