Corporate Risk Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 10,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 5

Corporate Risk Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of background investigations, information management and security services. The company, through its subsidiaries, offers risk and information management services as well as provides employment background screening services through its team of employees and its innovative platform, enabling law firms, financial institutions, corporations, non-profit institutions, government agencies and individuals to avail efficient investigations, due diligence, compliance, operational security and data and information management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Altegrity
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Security Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 600 Third Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corporate Risk Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corporate Risk Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corporate Risk Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corporate Risk Holdings Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kroll (Consulting Services) 04-Aug-2010 0000000000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
John D. Cohen 04-Nov-2009 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Labat-Anderson 19-May-2009 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
U.S. Investigations Services 10-May-2007 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
Explore Information Services 29-Dec-2005 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Corporate Risk Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

Corporate Risk Holdings FAQs

  • When was Corporate Risk Holdings founded?

    Corporate Risk Holdings was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Corporate Risk Holdings headquartered?

    Corporate Risk Holdings is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Corporate Risk Holdings?

    Corporate Risk Holdings has 10,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Corporate Risk Holdings in?

    Corporate Risk Holdings’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Corporate Risk Holdings a private or public company?

    Corporate Risk Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Corporate Risk Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Corporate Risk Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Corporate Risk Holdings raised over time?

    Corporate Risk Holdings has raised $90M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »