KLDiscovery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,855

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KLDI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13

  • Share Price
  • $2.31

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

KLDiscovery General Information

Description

KLDiscovery Inc is a provider of technology-enabled services and software to help law firms, corporations, government agencies, and consumers solve complex data challenges. It provides eDiscovery, information governance, and data recovery solutions to support the litigation, regulatory compliance, internal investigation, and data recovery and management needs of its clients. The company offers data collection and forensic investigation, early case assessment, electronic discovery and data processing, application software and data hosting for web-based document reviews, and managed document review services. Through its Ontrack Data Recovery business, KLDiscovery delivers data recovery, email extraction and restoration, data destruction and tape management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KrolLDiscovery, LDiscovery
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 8201 Greensboro Drive
  • Suite 300
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KLDiscovery Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.31 $2.31 $1.76 - $7.00 $99M 42.9M 187.33 -$1.06

KLDiscovery Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 645,324 748,518 776,790
Revenue 313,888 320,477 289,545 312,054
EBITDA 39,877 28,312 49,431 45,489
Net Income (45,482) (60,543) (49,926) (54,014)
Total Assets 603,809 636,404 679,746 714,912
Total Debt 518,734 510,706 483,548 480,621
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KLDiscovery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KLDiscovery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KLDiscovery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
KLDiscovery Inc is a provider of technology-enabled services and software to help law firms, corporations, government ag
Business/Productivity Software
McLean, VA
2,855 As of 2021
000
000000000 00

00000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000000000000000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000000000000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KLDiscovery Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DISCO Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Corporation Austin, TX 00 000000000 -
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Oslo, Norway 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

KLDiscovery Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Weiler Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Dawn Wilson Chief Financial Officer
Danny Zambito Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

KLDiscovery Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairperson of the Board 000 0000
0000 000000 Revolution/ROTR Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

KLDiscovery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KLDiscovery Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KLDiscovery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KLDiscovery Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 08-Jan-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000000
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2019 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000000
00000000 29-Jul-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000
000000000 000 29-Jul-2019 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 000000000
Kroll Ontrack 09-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

KLDiscovery Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Compiled Business/Productivity Software Richmond, VA 2008
00000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Minneapolis, MN 0000
To view KLDiscovery’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »