Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Unilever

Unilever?uq=w9if130k
1929 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
ULVR STOCK SYMBOL
74 INVESTMENTS
$55.98 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Provider of consumer goods. The company's products are sold under 400 brands including Lipton, Knorr, Dove, Axe, Hellman's, enabling consumers to provide nutritionally balanced foods, ice cream or household products to their families.

Formerly Known As
Margarine Unie
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Food Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Unilever House
  • 100 Victoria Embankment
  • London EC4Y 0DY
  • England

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unilever’s full profile, request a free trial.

Unilever Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$51.03 - $60.00 $151B $55.66 $2.59 3.06M 2.72B

Unilever Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 179,155,158 179,395,630 67,550,168 72,358,139
Revenue 62,431,157 60,577,579 58,308,208 59,095,766
EBITDA 11,919,196 11,389,239 10,382,275 10,101,480
Net Income 7,135,058 6,826,326 5,734,254 5,445,658
Total Assets 73,052,064 72,324,064 59,346,473 57,177,530
Total Debt 34,248,286 28,591,309 17,186,908 15,264,689
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Unilever Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Unilever‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Unilever Investments & Acquisitions (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 09-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Personal Products
000000000 25-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Personal Products 0000 0000
000000 14-May-2018 00000 00000 00 Other Consumer Products and Services
00000 000 31-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products
Sundial Brands 18-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Personal Products 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Unilever Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 15-Feb-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
00000000 23-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000 (000000 000 01-May-1995 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Broer Bakkerijgrondstoffen 01-Jan-1991 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Unilever Subsidiaries (30)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dollar Shave Club Personal Products Marina del Rey, CA 2011
000 0000000000'0 Food Products New York, NY 0000
000000 00000 Personal Products Cambridge, MA 0000
000000000 00000000 Personal Products Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000000 Food Products Turin, Italy 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Unilever Executive Team (64)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Polman Chief Executive Officer
Clive Stiff Chief Executive Officer of Australia & New Zealand
Kevin Havelock Global President, Refreshment Category & Member of Executive Committee
Alan Jope President
Fernando Fernandez President, Brazil

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 64 executives. Get the full list »

Unilever Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000 Unilever Chairman (South Central Europe) 000 0000
00000 00 0000000 Unilever Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000 00000 00 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000