Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hindustan Unilever

Hindustan Unilever
1933 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
500696 STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$28.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Hindustan Unilever Ltd is an Indian consumer goods company. The firm's offering is diverse, as it includes over 35 brands from 20 distinct categories, from cosmetics and hygienic items (detergents, soaps, shampoos, skin care, toothpastes, and deodorants), to food and beverages (tea, coffee, packaged foods). Its product portfolio contains household brands such as Lux, Lifebuoy, Pepsodent, Closeup, Pureit, Axe, Brooke Bond, Bru, Knorr, Kissan, Pond's, Vaseline, Lakme, Dove, Clinic Plus, Sunsilk, Kwality Wall's, Surf Excel, Rin, Wheel, and Fair & Lovely.

Website
Formerly Known As
Lever Brothers India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Food Products
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Unilever House
  • B. D. Sawant Marg, Andheri (East)
  • Mumbai, 400099
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hindustan Unilever’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hindustan Unilever Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$23.69 - $30.99 $61.8B $28.19 $0.43 86K 2.16B

Hindustan Unilever Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 59,889,567 52,101,039 43,633,402 29,593,396
Revenue 5,680,333 5,569,305 5,465,683 4,916,290
EBITDA 1,357,953 1,257,705 1,175,251 994,529
Net Income 935,413 864,949 808,731 667,293
Total Assets 2,929,227 2,682,390 2,743,603 2,421,865
Total Debt 11,203 14,255 0 43,330
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hindustan Unilever Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hindustan Unilever‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hindustan Unilever Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dabur India Private Equity-Backed Ghaziabad, India 0000 00000000000
000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chennai, India 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 00000 Corporation Oak Brook, IL 00000 000000000000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Leatherhead, United Kingdom 000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Hindustan Unilever Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 03-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Personal Products
0000000 0000 16-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Food Products 000000 00000
00000000-00000 000 01-Mar-2016 000000000 00.000 Personal Products
000000 00000 (0000 17-Dec-2015 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Personal Products
Bhavishya Alliance Child Nutrition Initiatives 12-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Hindustan Unilever Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000-00000 000 01-Mar-2016 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
000000 0000 000000 01-Nov-2002 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
000000 0000 000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Kimberly-Clark Lever 01-Sep-1994 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Hindustan Unilever Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hindustan Unilever‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hindustan Unilever Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sanjiv Mehta Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
BP Biddappa Executive Director, Human Resources & Vice President Human Resources, South Asia
Pradeep Banerjee Executive Director, Supply Chain & Board Member
Geetu Verma Executive Director, Foods & Refreshment
Priya Nair Executive Director, Home Care

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Hindustan Unilever Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Independent Director & Chairman, Board Committees 000 0000
000000 0000000 Hindustan Unilever Non-Executive Chairman & Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Hindustan Unilever Executive Director, Supply Chain & Board Member 000 0000