Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nestlé

Nestlé
1866 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
NESN STOCK SYMBOL
75 INVESTMENTS
$110.42 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Nestle SA with a 150-year-plus history, is the largest food and beverage manufacturer in the world by sales, generating more than CHF 90 billion in annual revenue. Its diverse product portfolio includes brands such as Nestle, Nescafe, Perrier, Pure Life, and Purina. Nestle also owns just over 23% of French cosmetics firm L'Oreal. The company has a vast portfolio of global products, with 34 brands each achieving more than CHF 1 billion in sales annually and a geographic presence that spans 189 countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Beverages
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Avenue Nestlé 55
  • 1800 Vevey
  • Switzerland

+41 021 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nestlé’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nestlé Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$84.08 - $114.77 $318B $108.84 $3.14 5.5M 2.88B

Nestlé Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 330,348,137 274,035,730 287,289,253 244,138,784
Revenue 93,773,873 93,756,387 91,332,169 91,108,901
EBITDA 16,715,251 18,060,495 14,305,883 16,530,016
Net Income 9,330,144 10,356,632 7,268,221 8,656,695
Total Assets 135,594,001 139,166,514 136,753,277 129,464,479
Total Debt 44,003,685 41,028,297 30,569,044 22,780,275
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nestlé Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nestlé‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nestlé Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Danone Corporation Paris, France 000000 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Harrison, NY 000000
0000000 & 000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hershey, PA 00000 00000000000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Leatherhead, United Kingdom 000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Nestlé Investments & Acquisitions (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 28-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Food Products
0000000 0000 00000 31-May-2018 000000000000000000 Beverages
00000000000 09-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Food Products 0000000 000000
0000 000000 000000 14-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Beverages 0000 000000000 00.0
Beverage Partners Worldwide 03-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Beverages
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Nestlé Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 000000 29-May-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000é
0000000 0000 00000 14-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000é
000000 000 00000 01-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000é
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000é
Pierre Marcolini Group 13-Dec-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Nestlé Subsidiaries (34)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nestlé Health Science Epalinges, Switzerland 2011
00000é 00000000000 Corporate Pension Biessenhofen, Germany 0000
00000é 0000000 000 Investment Advisor Vevey, Switzerland 0000
00000000000 Food Products Tabacundo, Ecuador 0000
0000 000000 000000 Beverages Oakland, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Nestlé Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nestlé‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nestlé Executive Team (58)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marco Settembri Executive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer EMENA
Laurent Freixe Executive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer, Zone Americas(United States of America, Canada, Latin America, Caribbean)
Mark Schneider Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
François-Xavier Roger Executive Vice President, Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Stefan Palzer Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President

24 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 58 executives. Get the full list »

Nestlé Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000 Self Board Member, Corporate Governance Committee & Chairman, Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000 000000000 00.0 Nestlé Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Nestlé Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member & Chairman of Audit Committee 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »