Pepsico

Pepsico Overview

Status Public
Employees 267,000
Employees
Stock Symbol PEP
Stock Symbol
Investments 67
Share Price $131.55 (As of Friday Closing)

Pepsico General Information

Description

PepsiCo is one of the largest food and beverage companies globally. It makes, markets, and sells a slew of brands across the beverage and snack categories, including Pepsi, Mountain Dew, Gatorade, Doritos, Lays, and Ruffles. The firm uses a largely integrated go-to-market model, though it does leverage third-party bottlers, contract manufacturers, and distributors in certain markets. In addition to company-owned trademarks, Pepsi manufactures and distributes other brands through partnerships and joint ventures with companies such as Starbucks. The firm segments its operations into four primary geographies, with North America (comprising Frito-Lay North America, Quaker Foods North America, and North America beverages) constituting over 60% of consolidated revenue.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Loft inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 700 Anderson Hill Road
  • Purchase
  • Harrison, NY 10577
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pepsico Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$131.55 $132.29 $101.42 - $147.20 $183B 1.39B 7.43M $5.18

Pepsico Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 193,701,843 217,445,478 177,272,033 191,591,431
Revenue 68,158,000 67,161,000 64,661,000 63,525,000
EBITDA 12,643,000 12,679,000 12,807,000 12,878,000
Net Income 7,239,000 7,314,000 12,515,000 4,857,000
Total Assets 85,062,000 78,547,000 77,648,000 79,804,000
Total Debt 41,243,000 32,510,000 32,321,000 39,281,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pepsico Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pepsico‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pepsico Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Coca-Cola Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 00000000
0000000'0 Corporation Battle Creek, MI 00000 00000000
000000 00 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Burlington, MA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hershey, PA 00000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000

Pepsico Executive Team (120)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ramon Laguarta Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Eugene Willemsen Chief Executive Officer, Africa, Middle East, South Asia
Ram Krishnan Chief Executive Officer Greater China
Steven Williams Chief Executive Officer, North America
Kirk Tanner Chief Executive Officer, Officer Beverages North America

62 Former Executives

Pepsico Board Members (18)

To view Pepsico‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Pepsico Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Pepsico Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

Pepsico Investments & Acquisitions (67)

To view Pepsico‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 28-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Beverages 00000 00000000
00 & 000000 23-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 000 00000000
000000 18-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors
00000000 0000 0000 06-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products
Medora Snacks 02-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 000000 00000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Pepsico Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Senselet Food Processing Food Products Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 2015
000000 0000000 Food Products Richmond, VA 0000
000000 Beverages Oxnard, CA 0000
000 0000000 000000 Beverages Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000 000000 Food Products Brigg, United Kingdom 0000

Pepsico Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 17-Mar-2014 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 00000 00000 0 01-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
0ü0000 000000 0000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000-0000 0000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
Pizza Hut 01-Jan-1977 Merger/Acquisition Completed