Mondelez International Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 79,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MDLZ

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 47

  • Share Price
  • $63.34

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Mondelez International General Information

Description

Mondelez has operated as an independent organization since its split from the former Kraft Foods North American grocery business in October 2012. The firm is a leading player in the global snack arena with a presence in the biscuit (47% of sales), chocolate (32%), gum/candy (10%), beverage (4%), and cheese and grocery (7%) aisles. Mondelez's portfolio includes well-known brands like Oreo, Chips Ahoy, Halls, Trident, and Cadbury, among others. The firm derives around one third of revenue from developing markets, nearly 40% from Europe, and the remainder from North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kraft Foods, Kraft Foods Finland
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 905 West Fulton Market
  • Suite 200
  • Chicago, IL 60607
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mondelez International Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$63.34 $62.09 $57.62 - $69.47 $87.7B 1.38B 8.14M $3.01

Mondelez International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 103,638,235 109,618,602 101,545,617 97,785,526
Revenue 29,246,000 28,720,000 26,581,000 25,868,000
EBITDA 5,681,000 5,847,000 4,922,000 4,978,000
Net Income 4,194,000 4,300,000 3,555,000 3,929,000
Total Assets 67,994,000 67,092,000 67,810,000 64,515,000
Total Debt 20,212,000 19,971,000 20,516,000 18,829,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mondelez International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mondelez International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mondelez International Patents

Mondelez International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2924999-A1 Packaging Granted 06-Dec-2013 000000000
CA-2924999-C Packaging Active 06-Dec-2013 000000000
AU-2014358993-A1 Packaging Abandoned 06-Dec-2013 00000000
EP-3077296-B1 Packaging Active 06-Dec-2013 000000000
EP-3077296-A1 Packaging Granted 06-Dec-2013 B65D5/009
To view Mondelez International’s complete patent history, request access »

Mondelez International Executive Team (81)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dirk Van de Put Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Gustavo Valle Executive Vice President & President
Maurizio Brusadelli Executive Vice President & President
Vinzenz Gruber Executive Vice President & President
Georges Casala President
You’re viewing 5 of 81 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mondelez International Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0. 000000 Mondelez International Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 000 Mondelez International Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 00 000 Mondelez International Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000000 000000 Mondelez International Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Mondelez International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mondelez International Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 & 00 21-Jun-2022 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 0000 000
00000000 25-Apr-2022 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 0000 000
0000000 03-Jan-2022 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 0000 000
000000 15-Nov-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Food Products
Gourmet Food 09-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Retail 0000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mondelez International Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hu Food Products New York, NY 2012
0000000 (00) Food Products Solihull, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000 Specialty Retail Dandenong South, Australia 0000
0000000 000 Food Products San Diego, CA 0000
00000 0000 00000 Food Products Schiller Park, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Mondelez International Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 14-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
0000 00 000000 000 21-Aug-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 08-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000.000 09-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
Balance Bar Company 22-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »