Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kraft Heinz

Kraft Heinz
1869 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
35K-40K EMPLOYEES
KHC STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$32.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

In July 2015, Kraft merged with Heinz to create the third-largest food and beverage manufacturer in North America behind PepsiCo and Nestle and the fifth-largest player in the world. Beyond its namesake brands, the combined firm's portfolio includes Oscar Mayer, Planters, Ore-Ida, and Philadelphia. Outside of North America, the firm's global reach includes a distribution network in Europe and emerging markets that drive around one fifth of its consolidated sales base, as its products are sold in more than 190 countries and territories around the world.

Formerly Known As
H.J. Heinz, F & J Heinz
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 200 East Randolph Street
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kraft Heinz’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kraft Heinz Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.53 - $64.99 $39.7B $32.46 -$8.39 12.7M 1.22B

Kraft Heinz Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 83,687,474 82,604,474 123,164,059 135,157,036
Revenue 26,259,000 26,259,000 26,232,000 26,487,000
EBITDA (10,010,000) (10,010,000) 7,800,000 7,494,000
Net Income (10,229,000) (10,229,000) 10,999,000 3,632,000
Total Assets 103,627,000 103,627,000 120,232,000 120,480,000
Total Debt 31,285,000 31,285,000 31,536,000 32,404,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kraft Heinz Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kraft Heinz‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kraft Heinz Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lamb Weston Holdings Corporate Backed or Acquired Eagle, ID 0000 00000000
00000000-00000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Leuven, Belgium 000000 000000000000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Kraft Heinz Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 04-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 0000000
000000 05-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000 000000
0000000 0000 00000 24-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Beverages 000000 00000
0000000 0000 & 000 19-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Beverages
Mealtime Stories 25-Jan-2017 Joint Venture Food Products 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kraft Heinz Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
00000 00000 (00000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 23-Apr-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
00000'0 0000 06-Mar-1996 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Tegel Foods 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Kraft Heinz Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wellio Social/Platform Software San Francisco, CA 2017
0000000 0000 00000 Beverages Vancouver, Canada 0000
00000000000 00 000 Food Products NerĂ³polis, Brazil 0000
00000'0 000000000 Food Products Newark, CA 0000
000000 000000 Food Products South Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Kraft Heinz Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kraft Heinz‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kraft Heinz Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bernardo Hees Chief Executive Officer
Nina Barton President of Global Digital Online Growth
David Knopf Chief Financial Officer
Steve Chantry Chief Marketing Officer & Commercial Director, UK and Ireland
Eduardo Luz Global Brand Officer & Chief Marketing Officer US

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Kraft Heinz Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 0000000 3G Capital Chairman, Board of Directors & Chairman of Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Kraft Heinz Special Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Berkshire Hathaway Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Kraft Heinz Director 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »