Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Conagra Brands

Conagra Brands
1919 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
CAG STOCK SYMBOL
39 INVESTMENTS
$29.87 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Conagra Brands is a packaged-food company that operates predominantly in the United States (92% of revenue and 94% of profits). The firm has a significant presence in the freezer aisle, with brands such as Marie Callender's, Healthy Choice, Banquet, and Birds Eye. Popular center-of-store brands include Duncan Hines, Hunt's, Slim Jim, Vlasic, Orville Redenbacher, and Chef Boyardee. While the majority of revenue is sold into the U.S. retail channel, 11% of sales were sold into the food-service channel.

Formerly Known As
Nebraska Consolidated Mills, ConAgra Foods
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 222 West Merchandise Mart Plaza
  • Suite 1300
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Conagra Brands’s full profile, request a free trial.

Conagra Brands Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$20.22 - $38.43 $14.5B $29.76 $1.53 4.81M 487M

Conagra Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-May-2019
FY 2019
31-May-2019
FY 2018
31-May-2018
FY 2017
31-May-2017
Enterprise Value 23,931,836 23,931,836 18,202,437 18,772,331
Revenue 9,538,400 9,538,400 7,938,300 7,826,900
EBITDA 1,547,700 1,547,700 1,290,500 1,193,000
Net Income 678,300 678,300 808,400 639,300
Total Assets 22,213,800 22,213,800 10,389,500 10,096,300
Total Debt 10,677,300 10,677,300 3,815,800 2,996,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Conagra Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Conagra Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Conagra Brands Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Treehouse Foods Corporation Oak Brook, IL 00000 000000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Springdale, AR 000000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Camden, NJ 00000 000000&0
0&0 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Parsippany, NJ 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000'0 Corporation Battle Creek, MI 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Conagra Brands Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 26-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000000
00000000 00000 26-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000 00000000
00000000 0000. 00 05-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000 00000000
00000'0 0000000 00 23-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 0000 00000000
Thanasi Foods 24-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Conagra Brands Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 29-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
0000000 0000000 11-Jan-2002 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000 17-Jul-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
0000'0 000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
Mesa Foods 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Conagra Brands Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TaiMei Potato Industry Food Products Beijing, China 2010
0000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Boulder, CO 0000
00000'0 0000000 00 Food Products North Mankato, MN 0000
00000000 00000 Food Products Chicago, IL 0000
00000000 0000. 00 Food Products Milwaukee, WI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Conagra Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Conagra Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Conagra Brands Executive Team (64)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sean Connolly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Kircher Vice President of Corporate Affairs & President
David Marberger Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Darren Serrao Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Thomas McGough Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

33 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 64 executives. Get the full list »

Conagra Brands Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »