Pinnacle Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1866
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 18
  • Investments
  • 11

Pinnacle Foods General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of packaged consumer food products specializing in shelf-stable and frozen foods. The company's products include pre-cooked, frozen, refrigerated and shelf-stable food, enabling the consumers to serve complete home-cooked meals in minutes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Armour and Company, Vlasic Foods International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 399 Jefferson Road
  • Parsippany, NJ 07054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pinnacle Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pinnacle Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pinnacle Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and supplier of packaged consumer food products specializing in shelf-stable and frozen foods. The company's pr
Food Products
Parsippany, NJ
5,500 As of 2018
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000 00000000
Heathrow, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pinnacle Foods Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AdvancePierre Foods Formerly PE-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Heathrow, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 0000000000.
000000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 0000000000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hopkins, MN 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Easley, SC
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Pinnacle Foods Patents

Pinnacle Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2114422-A Directly cookable frozen-batter product Granted 01-Feb-1982 000000000 0
GB-2114422-B Directly cookable frozen-batter product Expired 01-Feb-1982 000000000
GB-8302704-D0 Directly cookable frozenbatter product Granted 01-Feb-1982 000000000
DE-3303273-A1 Frozen dice food Withdrawn 01-Feb-1982 000000000
DE-2731728-A1 Device and method for manufacturing food moldings Granted 14-Jul-1976 A22C7/0076 0
To view Pinnacle Foods’s complete patent history, request access »

Pinnacle Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pinnacle Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pinnacle Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pinnacle Foods Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 17-Aug-2017 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
0000000 00000 15-Jan-2016 0000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 000
0000000 00000 14-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Food Products 000000 00
0000000-0000 31-Mar-2014 0000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000000 0
Unilever Group (Wish-Bone) 01-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Food Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pinnacle Foods Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gardein Protein International Food Products Richmond, Canada 2003
0000000 000000 Food Products Boulder, CO 0000
00000 000 00000 Food Products Chicago, IL 0000
000000 0000 00000 Food Products IA 0000
To view Pinnacle Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pinnacle Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 01-May-1996 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view Pinnacle Foods’s complete exits history, request access »