CCMP Capital Advisors Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 376

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 230

Exits

CCMP Capital Advisors General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1984, CCMP Capital Advisors is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the consumer, home automation, specialty chemicals, packaging, distribution, industrial & healthcare sectors based in North America and Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Chemical Venture Partners, J. P. Morgan Partners, Ccmp Capital Advisors, Llc
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1 Rockefeller Plaza
  • 16th Floor
  • New York, NY 10020
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

CCMP Capital Advisors Investments & Acquisitions (376)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Australian Essential Services Maintenance 01-Feb-2024 0000000000 000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Hoffman Weber Construction 26-May-2023 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Power Protect 04-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Millian Aire Enterprises 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
RealTruck 12-Jan-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private Automotive Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 376 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CCMP Capital Advisors Exits (230)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Shoes for Crews 02-Apr-2024 0000000000: 000000
Founder Sport Group 09-Jan-2024 0000000000
Hayward Industries 04-May-2022 000000000 00000000 00000
RealTruck 12-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000
BGIS 01-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 230 exits. Get the full list »

CCMP Capital Advisors Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCMP Capital Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CCMP Capital Advisors Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CCMP Capital Advisors Management, Team & Partners (174)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Greg Feig Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Esana Blank Managing Director & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Richard Zannino Managing Director & Member of Investment Committee 00 0 0 New York, NY
Richard Jansen JD Senior Advisor New York, NY
Timothy Walsh Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 174 team members. Get the full list »

CCMP Capital Advisors FAQs

  • What is CCMP Capital Advisors?

    Founded in 1984, CCMP Capital Advisors is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was CCMP Capital Advisors founded?

    CCMP Capital Advisors was founded in 1984.

  • Where is CCMP Capital Advisors headquartered?

    CCMP Capital Advisors is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is CCMP Capital Advisors's total asset value?

    CCMP Capital Advisors has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has CCMP Capital Advisors made?

    CCMP Capital Advisors has made 376 investments.

  • What has CCMP Capital Advisors invested in?

    CCMP Capital Advisors has made numerous investments in companies like Australian Essential Services Maintenance, Hoffman Weber Construction, and Power Protect within the Commercial Services and Construction and Engineering industries.

  • What has CCMP Capital Advisors invested in recently?

    CCMP Capital Advisors's latest investment was on 01-Feb-2024 in Australian Essential Services Maintenance, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »