Michael Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 4

Michael Foods General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of egg and milk based food products intended to support food manufacturers with premium ingredients. The company's products include egg product, cheese and other dairy case product and refrigerated potato product, enabling restaurant owners enhance the quality of their menus and satisfy their customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nathan's Produce
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 301 Carlson Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • Hopkins, MN 55305
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Michael Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Michael Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Michael Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and distributor of egg and milk based food products intended to support food manufacturers with premium ingredi
Food Products
Hopkins, MN
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000 00000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Michael Foods Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AdvancePierre Foods Formerly PE-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Sonoma, CA 00 000.00 000000000000
000000 0000-000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 0000000 0000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kruiningen, Netherlands 0000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Michael Foods Patents

Michael Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3108572-A1 Crisp proteinaceous food product Pending 15-Feb-2020 000000000
US-20210251245-A1 Crisp proteinaceous food product Pending 15-Feb-2020 000000000
CA-3112885-A1 Crisped proteinaceous food product Pending 30-Oct-2018 00000000
DE-112019005445-T5 Crispy protein food product Pending 30-Oct-2018 00000000
GB-2594596-A8 Crisped proteinaceous food product Pending 30-Oct-2018 A23J3/26
To view Michael Foods’s complete patent history, request access »

Michael Foods Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Westphal President
Thomas Jagiela Senior Vice President, Operations
James Mohr Senior Vice President, Supply Chain
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Michael Foods Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
000000 000000 01-Sep-2016 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 00000 20-Jun-2013 0000000000 000.00 Food Products 00000 000
Abbotsford Farms 11-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Food Products
To view Michael Foods’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Michael Foods Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Safest Choice Distributors/Wholesale Lansing, IL 2001
0000000000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Waalwijk, Netherlands 0000
To view Michael Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »