Sauer Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,070

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Sauer Brands General Information

Description

Producer of branded and private-label packaged food products intended to serve supermarkets, food service distributors and restaurants. The company engages in producing condiments, spices, seasonings and extracts including mayonnaise, salad dressings, margarine and cooking oils under a variety of brand names that are sold through retail and food service channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The C.F. Sauer Company, CF Sauer Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 2000 West Broad Street
  • Richmond, VA 23220
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Sauer Brands Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sauer Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sauer Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sauer Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of branded and private-label packaged food products intended to serve supermarkets, food service distributors a
Food Products
Richmond, VA
1,070 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

00000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000 00000000
Sparks, NV
000 As of 0000

0000 0

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000 00000000
Commerce, CA
00 As of 0000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sauer Brands Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Elite Spice Corporation Sparks, NV 000
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Commerce, CA 00 0&0
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hanover, PA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ankeny, IA 00 000000&0
0&0 00000 00000 Corporation Pennsauken, NJ 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Sauer Brands Patents

Sauer Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220274763-A1 Food service delivery system Pending 26-Feb-2021 00000000000
US-D951718-S1 Cutlery caddy Active 26-May-2020 0
US-20210237302-A1 Food slicer Inactive 04-Feb-2020 00000000
US-20190077575-A1 Iceless vendor tray Inactive 08-Sep-2017 0000000000
US-20160332651-A1 Modular cart Active 15-May-2015 B62B3/005
To view Sauer Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Sauer Brands Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Kelly Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
David Starr Chief Financial Officer
Kenneth Walker Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sauer Brands Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00 Falfurrias Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Sauer Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00. Falfurrias Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 000 Falfurrias Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Sauer Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sauer Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sauer Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sauer Brands Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Sep-2021 0000000000 Food Products 000000 00
000000 000000 30-Apr-2020 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
000 00000 000 01-Aug-1999 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
Pleasants Hardware 01-Jan-1989 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Sauer Brands’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sauer Brands Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 000000 Food Products San Luis Obispo, CA 0000
To view Sauer Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sauer Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-1989 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
To view Sauer Brands’s complete exits history, request access »