Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

J&J Snack Foods

J&J Snack Foods
1971 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
JJSF STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$162.56 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

J&J Snack Foods Corp manufactures, markets, and distributes snack foods and beverages to foodservice and retail supermarket outlets. The company's products include frozen beverages, juice, fruit bars, sorbet, cakes, and cookies that are distributed to various consumers, including restaurants, supermarkets, convenience stores, universities, theaters, and theme parks. The company operates in three business segments: food service, which sells snacks, desserts, and baked goods at the point-of-sale; retail supermarkets, which sells frozen and prepackaged products to supermarkets; and frozen beverages, which sells frozen beverages under brands Icee, Slush puppie, and Parrot ice in the United States, Mexico, and Canada.

Website
Formerly Known As
J&J Pretzel Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6000 Central Highway
  • Pennsauken, NJ 08109
  • United States

+1 (856) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore J&J Snack Foods’s full profile, request a free trial.

J&J Snack Foods Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$138.40 - $167.50 $3.06B $163.35 $4.67 68.5K 18.8M

J&J Snack Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 2,847,250 2,675,247 2,307,792 2,090,292
Revenue 1,154,868 1,138,265 1,084,224 992,781
EBITDA 166,941 163,519 165,841 157,065
Net Income 87,394 103,596 79,174 75,975
Total Assets 952,712 932,013 867,228 790,487
Total Debt 910 1,077 1,244 1,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

J&J Snack Foods Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Treehouse Foods Corporation Oak Brook, IL 00000 000000000000
000000000 000000 Corporation Westerville, OH 0000 00000000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Providence, RI 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Karachi, Pakistan 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

J&J Snack Foods Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 16-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 000 Food Products 00000 000
0000 & 000000 30-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 00000 000
000000000 00000 19-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Food Products 00000 000
00000000000 01-May-2014 000000000000000000 Food Products 000000 00000000
New York Pretzel 16-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

J&J Snack Foods Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Corazonas Foods Food Products Pennsauken, NJ 2005
00000 (000000 0000 Food Products Moscow Mills, MO 0000
000 & 00000'0 0000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Pennsauken Township, NJ 0000
00000000 000000 00 Food Products Alsip, IL 0000
0000 & 000000 Food Products Rock Island, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

J&J Snack Foods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gerald Shreiber Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Moore Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Director
Robert Radano Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Jerry Law Senior Vice President

J&J Snack Foods Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 J&J Snack Foods Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000