Hill & Valley Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Hill & Valley General Information

Description

Producer of sugar-free bakery products in Rock Island, Illinois. The company's offerings include gluten-free and sugar-free pies, cookies, muffins, cakes, creme cakes, brownies and decorated cakes, retailed through supermarkets and in-store bakeries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nancy's Pies, Rock Island Baking
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 320 44th Street
  • Rock Island, IL 61201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hill & Valley Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hill & Valley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hill & Valley Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of sugar-free bakery products in Rock Island, Illinois. The company's offerings include gluten-free and sugar-f
Food Products
Rock Island, IL
200 As of 2017
0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000é 0

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000 00000000
Park Ridge, IL
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hill & Valley Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Café Valley Bakery Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 000000000000
Sweetmore Bakeries Private Equity-Backed Park Ridge, IL 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Bodeans Cone Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Le Mars, IA 000000&0
Famous Amos(Singapore) Corporate Backed or Acquired Ubi Techpark, Singapore 00 000000&0
Mother's Cake & Cookie Formerly PE-Backed Woodstock, GA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Hill & Valley Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hill & Valley Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hill & Valley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hill & Valley FAQs

  • When was Hill & Valley founded?

    Hill & Valley was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Hill & Valley?

    George Coin is the founder of Hill & Valley.

  • Where is Hill & Valley headquartered?

    Hill & Valley is headquartered in Rock Island, IL.

  • What is the size of Hill & Valley?

    Hill & Valley has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Hill & Valley in?

    Hill & Valley’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Hill & Valley a private or public company?

    Hill & Valley is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Hill & Valley?

    The current valuation of Hill & Valley is 000.00.

  • What is Hill & Valley’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hill & Valley is 000000.

  • How much funding has Hill & Valley raised over time?

    Hill & Valley has raised $12M.

  • Who are Hill & Valley’s investors?

    Circle Peak Capital, LRC Developers, Prism Capital, and Quilvest Capital Partners have invested in Hill & Valley.

  • Who are Hill & Valley’s competitors?

    Café Valley Bakery, Sweetmore Bakeries, Bodeans Cone Company, Famous Amos(Singapore), and Mother's Cake & Cookie are some of the 9 competitors of Hill & Valley.

  • When was Hill & Valley acquired?

    Hill & Valley was acquired on 30-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Hill & Valley?

    Hill & Valley was acquired by J&J Snack Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »