Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

B&G Foods

B&G Foods
1889 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
BGS STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$16.29 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

B&G Foods Inc is an American packaged-food manufacturer. The company sells its products in United States, Canada, and Puerto Rico. The company's main brands are: Ac'cent, B&G, B&M, Baker's Joy, Bear Creek Country Kitchens, Cary's, Cream of Rice, Cream of Wheat, Devonsheer, Don Pepino, Durkee, Emeril's, Grandma's Molasses, MacDonald's, Mama Mary's, Maple Grove Farms, Regina, Sa-son, Sclafani, Smart Puffs, Spice Islands, Spring Tree, and Wright's. The company distributes its products through multiple channels to supermarkets, wholesalers, mass merchants, warehouse clubs, and foodservice distributors, among others.

Website
Formerly Known As
B&G Foods Holdings Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4 Gatehall Drive
  • Parsippany, NJ 07054
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore B&G Foods’s full profile, request a free trial.

B&G Foods Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.20 - $31.60 $1.04B $16.22 $2.71 1.42M 64M

B&G Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,041,986 3,955,257 4,167,663 4,216,475
Revenue 1,648,297 1,700,764 1,646,387 1,372,307
EBITDA 390,228 384,250 289,018 288,788
Net Income 178,054 172,435 217,463 109,425
Total Assets 3,572,257 3,054,799 3,561,038 3,043,505
Total Debt 2,177,892 1,635,881 2,217,574 1,725,783
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

B&G Foods Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore B&G Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

B&G Foods Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Conagra Brands Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000 - 000
00000 & 000ΓΌ0000 Corporation Kilchberg, Switzerland 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

B&G Foods Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 15-May-2019 000000000000000000 Food Products 0000000 0000000
000000'0 (00000 00 16-Jul-2018 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
0000 00 000000 000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 000000 00000000
00000000 0000 0000 02-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Food Products 000000 00000000
ACH Food Companies (Spices and Seasonings business) 21-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Food Products 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

B&G Foods Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000'0 00000000 10-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0&0 00000
000 000000 00000 31-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0&0 00000
Burns and Ricker 01-Dec-1996 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

B&G Foods Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Specialty Brands of America Food Products Hempstead, NY 1992
0000000 00000 00 0 Food Products Fairforest, SC 0000
000 0000 00000 000 Food Products New York, NY 0000
0000 00 000000 000 Food Products Naples, FL 0000
000 000000 00000 Food Products NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

B&G Foods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore B&G Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

B&G Foods Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth Romanzi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bruce Wacha Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
James Chmiel Financial Controller
Robert Turner Director, Corporate Procurement
Scott Lerner Executive Vice President & General Counsel

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

B&G Foods Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 B&G Foods Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »