Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 2

Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) General Information

Description

Operator of a food production and distribution company. The company's operations include production, distribution and marketing of branded and private label processed food products for the United States and the global markets and is focused in bringing high-quality, healthy, and nutritious foods to people in a way that protects the environment, builds strong ties to its communities, and enables the company, consumers, suppliers, customers and employees to grow and flourish.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Del Monte (Canned Food Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 205 North Wiget Lane
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94598
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Longstreet President & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Wolford Chief Executive Officer
Gene Allen Chief Financial Officer
William Sawyers Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel
David Stis Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0000 13-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 0000000
StarKist 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000-0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Buffalo, NY 0000
To view Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000 (0
To view Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business)’s complete exits history, request access »