Ingredion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • INGR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $78.04
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Ingredion General Information

Description

Ingredion manufactures ingredients for the food, beverage, paper, and personal-care industries. Sweeteners (syrups, maltodextrins, dextrose, and polyols) account for about 35% of sales, starches (for food and industrial use) around 45%, and co-products the balance. Value-added, specialty ingredients account for nearly one third of sales, with the balance being commodity-grade ingredients. With the majority of sales outside the U.S., Ingredion is a global player with good exposure to developing markets, including Latin America and Asia-Pacific.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Corn Products International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5 Westbrook Corporate Center
  • Westchester, IL 60154
  • United States
+1 (708) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ingredion Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$78.04 $77.14 $59.11 - $99.51 $5.17B 67M 520K $5.10

Ingredion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 6,766,580 7,960,713 7,720,330 11,449,727
Revenue 5,943,000 6,209,000 6,289,000 6,244,000
EBITDA 808,000 879,000 940,000 1,046,000
Net Income 342,000 413,000 443,000 519,000
Total Assets 6,464,000 6,040,000 5,728,000 6,080,000
Total Debt 2,300,000 2,008,000 2,101,000 1,863,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ingredion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingredion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ingredion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ingredion manufactures ingredients for the food, beverage, paper, and personal-care industries. Sweeteners (syrups, malt
Other Commercial Products
Westchester, IL
11,000 As of 2019
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
0000 00000000
Austin, MN
00000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000 00000000
Madrid, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ingredion Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hormel Foods Corporation Austin, MN 00000 00000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 00000 Corporation Tralee, Ireland 00000 0000 00000000 0000
000 0000 000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Regina, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Mississauga, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Ingredion Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Zallie Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jorgen Kokke Executive Vice President & President
Valdirene Bastos-Licht President, Asia Pacific & Member of Executive Board
Pierre Perez Landazuri President, EMEA & Senior Vice President
James Gray Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ingredion Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Ingredion Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Ingredion Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000-0000000 Ingredion Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ingredion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ingredion Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 01-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
0000000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000000
00000000 000000 00 13-May-2020 00000 00000 00 Food Products
00000000 00000 06-Aug-2019 000000000 Food Products
Clara Foods 25-Apr-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Food Products 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ingredion Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PureCircle Specialty Chemicals Chicago, IL 2001
000000000 000000 Beverages Carrollton, TX 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Forestry Processing Moses Lake, WA 0000
0000 000000000000 Food Products Salem, OR 0000
000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts White Marsh, MD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »